?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2004 @ 07:32 pm
OM frickin' G, teh naked  

Ray could have warned us. Honestly, he blathers on about exercises in shape for life drawing and then the model walks in BUCK NAKED. Argle argle barf. Mind you, I was very mature about it, we all were, even though I saw more of her body in three hours than I see of my own in a week. Except for one incident: on about the second pose, when she was lying on the floor (!) my rubber broke in half, fell on the floor, bounced, and ended up beside her head. She looked up and gave it a Look, as much to say 'Who the hell is throwing stuff at me?' I nearly died, I swear to god.

Knew something would happen the first time I did nude life drawing.

At the end, Ray took all my drawings and showed them to the class. Apparently the 'line is strong' (we were doing shape investigations), I 'fill the page' and he liked the smudged lines because it showed I'd 'corrected instead of compensated'. Me, I detested the smudged lines, but it'd be a queer world if we were all the same. He also said I was 'already good at life-drawing', which was news to me.

Then I had to go downstairs with my nudey drawings and a can of Pantene hairspray and spray them so the chalk and charcoal wouldn't smudge. In front of about ten thousand people.

A good thing about today: drawing at easels is far easier in mediums other than pencil. Yay!

A bad thing about today (besides the <strike>porn</strike> nakedness): I have a spot right in the corner of my mouth and a blister on my tongue (damn Fanta! Coke never gives me blisters - rots my teeth yes, but no blisters) and they both hurt like hell.

 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
Current Music: 'Heyday', the Guinness ad
 
 
 
Caitcoralia13 on November 16th, 2004 01:12 pm (UTC)
haHA!
This is a fantastic story! I was in Advanced Drawing and Painting last year at my high school and we had to go to "figure" (read: nude) drawing once a week. And ours was a guy. I've never... hm.
Anyway, it wasn't so bad once I got over the initial awkwardness - just something else to draw. Once he come in in drag - that was fun. Very cool that your teacher was so into your drawing - good work! (You've got that pepper portfolio (etc) in the bag.)

You know, in America, "rubber" does not mean eraser, but condom, so to the uninitiated American eye, this story could be even funnier than it is!

I get sores in my mouth from too much sugar. One of my friends had her 19th birthday yesterday, and the sugar from her (three) cakes is killing my tongue right now. Fanta sounds treacherous. Stick to Coke and Canada Dry, I say!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 17th, 2004 02:45 pm (UTC)
Re: haHA!
I think it'll be one for the grandkids, all right...*winces*

We totally want a boy model! Sarah said it'd be so hilarious (well, not for *him*, presumably, but for us) if he got a hard-on, and Sharon was like, 'We should give him huge come-on smiles'...what was I saying about maturity? Scratch it, anyway...

Snh. Snh. Snh. I did realise that. 'smatter of fact. But we do call 'em rubbers here, and who am I do deny some innocent Americans some gentle humour? Not I, brown cow (actually that should be 'not now', but hey.)

...Canada Dry? And, omg, don't you have Fanta over there? You are missing out on THE BEST ad campaign outside Lynx - 'pour l'amour de l'orange!' It's so stupid it's funny! (Fanta is an orange drink, btw.)
Caitcoralia13 on November 17th, 2004 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: haHA!
Oh, no - we have Fanta. Got it pretty recently, I think, or else I just became aware of it pretty recently. But it was NBD, 'cause we already had Orange Crush. Canada Dry is ginger ale. I love ginger ale. Is that even how you spell 'ginger ale'? I know that's how you spell the words individually, but... seems wrong somehow.

And our boy model was gay. Hence the drag.

What is SNH?
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 18th, 2004 08:11 am (UTC)
Re: haHA!
Oh, okay. Orange Crush is very unoriginal! It is how you spell ginger ale. I used to love it as a kid, before I was let near Coke and became addicted...actually, though, my favourite drink is Dr Pepper, even though hardly any shops stock it...

Aw. Cute. As you may have guessed I think pretty gay boyz are cute...

Death of Rats! My icon! That's what he laughs like!
Caitcoralia13 on November 18th, 2004 10:24 am (UTC)
Re: haHA!
Death... of Rats ? Sounds like a rap. A rap that Sirius would write. That would be cool, actually. Or would it be lame? Hmmm... I'm gonna go with cool.

He wasn't cute. He had lip-liner and mascara and tatooed eyebrows. Not cute. Nice, though!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 18th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
Re: haHA!
*facepalm* Dude, you haven't read Pterry? Oh god, you NEED TO. Never mind Joyce. See Soul Music for the famous Snh entry...

Sounds like something from Kiss! xD
The Light Snarktasticsnarkophagus on November 16th, 2004 01:38 pm (UTC)

Considering that "rubber" is American slang for "condom," .... I see this has already been mentioned. I can't get the visual out of my head. Were she an American model, it's entirely possible she'd condemn you for silently calling her "easy." Hee!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 17th, 2004 02:47 pm (UTC)
In one way, stripping off her clothes could be defined as 'easy'...mind you, she changed in the storeroom, which was pointlessness to my mind. Wonder why we have no slang for condoms? Well, apart from johnnies, but who the hell says that? Maybe we just don't use them enough...*sobsob*
amazing vaguely humanoid armadillopersoncryptid on November 17th, 2004 04:43 am (UTC)
*snigger*

Sounds like a fun class, although I would probably have been initially embarrassed too. Still, teh naked! Yay! ^_^
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 17th, 2004 02:48 pm (UTC)
It was very informative, I guess... people who are naked and not airbrushed are really quite ugly. And I never knew people's arms look longer when they have no clothes on. Whaddya know!

(It was worse for the boys, I suspect...at least I'd seen it before!)