?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2007 @ 12:06 am
THAT SCENE HOMG HOMG HOMG  
I’ve now watched That Scene in Duet (SGA, S2) about five times. There were extra angles in the extras. Extra shots. (Torri Higginson is totally a shipper.)

This has been the craziest day. In a fit of pique I went and drove by myself to the cinema to see Transformers (utter shit, flist – what were you thinking?!) in the biggest inland town in Ireland. I’ve never been that scared in my life. My SGA boxset arrived and That Scene was on it, for realz. Almost died of the win. And now the latest shit going down with lj deletions, which just makes me insanely mad.

Need to watch go That Scene another five times, bye.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
malloy on August 3rd, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
I agree. Transformers was one of the worst movies I've EVER seen. And I have a very high tolerance for big budget movies filled with stupid dialogue and big explosions. It was, in the end, so bad it was like Michael Bay came personally to my house and slapped me in the face, and then took $8.50 from me and then peed in my driveway.

THAT BAD.
Jax: anakin wordimadra_blue on August 4th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
*dies* Yeah, I think this sums up my feelings about it. I'm not understanding all the OMG YAY posts, really. I was kinda hoping the bad guys used the puzzle-box thinger from Hellraiser, or whatever it was, and blew up the entire planet. Preferably within the first fifteen minutes of the film. Ugh.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Blue kissscoradh on August 4th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
I talked to my BF on the phone about it after, and she was like: I zoned out. There were at least 15 minutes of nothing but robots fighting - just dialogue. And I agree. There was not one redeeming moment in the whole film! Not one!!!!
Jaximadra_blue on August 4th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
FINALLY, someone agrees with me about Transformers being big budget bollocks. XD
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Death of Ratsscoradh on August 4th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
The comic relief wasn't. The romantic interludes weren't. There was no time given to connect with any human characters, but way too much to the fucking robots. And Optimus Prime *SPORFLE* kept going on about 'we must not harm the humans' and then throwing himself into skyscrapers, doubtless killing everyone inside. And in the end they were all perving on Sam, why? Plus, making out on a windscreen - ouch.
The Goddamn Wolf Womanslythwolf on August 4th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
I have heard two things about Transformers.

From my sister I hear that it is the greatest movie EVAR OMG and that I have to see it, not only in the theater, but on IMAX. Now, I simply can't afford this, so even if I were inclined to do it, it would not be happening.

From my radical feminist message board I hear that it is pretty misogynistic, which is reason enough for me not to bother.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Entourage: Eric/Vincescoradh on August 4th, 2007 12:46 pm (UTC)
Everyone on my flist said the same! That's what convinced me - I thought that many fangirls can't be wrong. I don't know what they saw in it that I didn't, but I'm starting to wonder if they even saw the same film as me.

I guess it is, because the female lead is there simply to thrust around her heaving bosom and stuff. But that's a staple in action films. I wouldn't have minded if everyone weren't such a cardboard cutout - but they are. All of them, even the robots. Every bit of dialogue and plot seemed boringly familiar.
gabriellepurlicue on August 4th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
One day I will just sit down, surrounded by dozens of DVD box sets, and just devote an entire month to watching every single awesome TV series I have not had the chance to see.


Re: Transformers: I-I actually loved it, and I am only slightly ashamed to admit this. It was pointless and badly cobbled together with way too much gratuitous product placement and genuinely awful dialogue, character development did not exist and I never knew was going on during any battle scene and couldn't even tell the robots apart, but every single time they transformed I pretty much died from the excitement. It was big and dumb, but I still thought it was fabulous.

The more that I think about it and reread the comments on this post, I realize just how little redeeming value that movie had, like really, and yet I am still going to watch it a second time with my dad when I get home from this summer program. The culture of brainless consumerism has done a fine job on me, indeed! :))))