?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 December 2007 @ 11:05 pm
in Soviet Russia, the medications take you  

The clinician who is fortunate enough to have vomitus available for inspection (ill-informed staff may throw out this valuable substance) should not lose the opportunity of a detailed examination. There are a number of interesting types of vomitus.

Talley and O'Connor, 2006

Which says everything you need to know about the study of medicine.

Next term, due to a favourable alignment of the planets - aka the Med School's evil plan to kill us all, which hath no method to its madness - I shall be doing nothing all day except haunting the wards. Or, as out lecturers put it, we're to be 'foisted upon the unsuspecting public' (although only that percentage of it with the plague, of course). It's their second-favourite line, after: 'When you're woken at four am to go see a patient...' It's always four am. Or two am. No one these days has the common decency to become acutely and life-threateningly ill at a socially acceptable time, like right after lunch.

The point I'm trying to make - and I know I've been here too long, because that thought formed in my mind as 'the differential diagnosis' - is that I may, perhaps, have time for lj after Christmas. I may even, zut alors!, be able to take one afternoon off a week and actually write something (other than list after list of symptoms, because they so don't count, and you can blame SLE for everything. Who killed JFK? SLE. Ditto Roger Rabbit. And Elvis. And Kurt Cobain).

I have five exams in the next week and, always supposing I survive my OSCE relatively unscathed, I'll be coming home for Christmas. (In case you were, like, wondering? Yeah.) At which point I'll have plenty of time to wonder what snowflakes had to do with the birth of our Lord. Maybe he makes them when he's riding in a sleigh with Santa Claus?

Oh religion, don't ever change.




 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: hanging by a moment (lifehouse)
 
 
 
Merit: Angelmeritjubet on December 5th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
I imagine it has something do with every single snowflake in unique just like every single human being. Of course, I just made that up and I'm not at all religious but it sounds good ;)

Good luck with your exams next week.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Librarianscoradh on December 5th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
Like that scene in The Last Continent, where the God of Evolution is cutting out all the snowflakes. Or was that in another Rincewind novel? I's confused.

Thanks!
Serenia: Punk Catserenia on December 5th, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
Ugh! Snow-themed stuff at Christmas bothers the hell out of me. Snowmen. Snowflakes. Scarves and mittens and Santa suits trimmed with fake fur.

None of this has any relevance in Australia, and yet people still insist upon it!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: SGA: +scoradh on December 5th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
Unless you live in the Snowy Mountains, or something. Which reminds me, apparently it's because of CocaCola that Santa wears red! Before, it was like, purple. Nothing about 'Christmas' has anything to do with anything else. It's probably the first example of chaos theory in action...
Liblibgirl on December 5th, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
YAY!! For having more time later! :D

Ergh on the vomitus. ~shakes head to get rid of imagery~

:)

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Black Booksscoradh on December 5th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
You mean you don't want a rundown of all the different 'interesting' types? *blinks. innocently*
purelytaintedktpurelytaintedkt on December 5th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
goodness gracious thats alot of oscm sle and hehehfgvakbt crap to memorize. I don't like people enough to want to save them ><

Animals, sure. lol. I might go to vet school after I get my tattoo liscense. haha.

and as for snowflakes and that jesus person, i find it amusing that when he was supposedly born in early to mid spring it's celebrated exactly like Yule, only a few days later. What's the christian reason for the tree? lol.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: SGA: straightest man in the galaxyscoradh on December 5th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC)
According to my mate Shane, Christians stole and revamped everything pagan they could possibly get away with so the pagans would feel more at home when they converted. Ergo: Christmas trees, Easter Eggs, present-giving.

And snowflakes.
purelytaintedktpurelytaintedkt on December 6th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
yeah I knew that. I just wondered how they rationalized it. >< Lol.

Seriously, more power to your ,memory. I can't remember last week, let a;lone how to save someone's life
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Rodney: cutescoradh on December 6th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
I find it's best if I don't think about it, like the centipede dancing. Besides, it's not so much 'how do you stop someone dying'; more 'what test would you do to confirm primary biliary cirrhosis?' Mostly people are sick, not dying.
Jiapajiapa on December 5th, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)
Ah, what a blast from the past. I finished med school in '02, and your comments are oh so familiar.

Take a peek at this, if you want a blow-by-blow description of a day in the ICU as a third year resident. That was almost 3 years ago now, and to be honest, I'd have to get a fair bit of refresher training to do it again, since I've been doing research for the last several years, but boy, working like that was a rush.

http://jiapa.livejournal.com/14355.html

Best of luck in med school and after!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Kitties: chasing butterfliesscoradh on December 5th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
Whoa. Just reading that makes me tired! I don't want to actually think about doing it. It takes me wa~ay out of my happy place. Still, I never thought I could even survive my exams the last few years, and yet I did.

Thanks!
Jiapajiapa on December 5th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
Ah well, everyone's got a different happy place. Enjoy whatever you end up specializing in.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Because the Irish do it betterscoradh on December 6th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
I'm leaning towards histopathology atm ... although that all depends on how the path exam on Monday goes!
(Anonymous) on December 6th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Well good luck at that. We need good histopathologists.

OTOH, I never even considered a specialty that didn't involve lots of patient care. I mean, why bother with the pain of medicine if I didn't get to see patients at the other end. OTOH, I'm currently doing medical informatics, which is rather low on the patient care side anyway.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Rodney: I like foodscoradh on December 6th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
My reasons for even doing medicine were pretty hazy. I certainly didn't 'want to help people' or anything, it just seemed like the sort of displicine that'd exercise your mind without you having to be particularly skilled at anything bar learning (like, I would have been a hopeless engineer). My path lecturer said it's an area for people who prefer diagnosis to management, and I have to say I'm in that category... he also said stuff like resp doctors treat asthma, cardiologists CAD, etc, which is cruel but true!