?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2008 @ 11:20 pm
first, lose yourself  
Trolling the flist, I came across a link to Kanye West's blog. (Kanye. West's. Blog. I can't even.) It seems to be mainly about architecture? And furniture design? To which I respond: Okaaaay. But his latest entry has him talking about his need for anger enhancement and it's not the point, the point is that he spells out sigh like this: SIIIIIIGGGHHHH!

I stopped taking Kanye West seriously when he did his lickle duet with Chris Martin; Chris Martin being the antithesis of cool - I think he wears clothes made of turnips. But now I really don't take Weezy seriously, to the point where I'm almost amused.

Everyone on this part of the intarwebs was frothing about Dr Who recently - I read the spoilers but they made no sense, and certainly didn't spoil me, although such was my intention. To Dr Who fans: I raise you a Gossip Girl. HOW SO PRETTY? My mom took one look and said, 'My god, the clothes,' and I (reverently) responded, 'I know, they're so very awesome.' The lack of Chuck Bass made me sadface, but also gave me time to consider how much 'Chuck Bass' sounds like a delicacy on a fish resturant's menu.

I cannot believe a film has been made of Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging and I didn't know about it. I cannot believe a film has been made of Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging and they changed it to Perfect Snogging. It throws out the whole balance of the title! Not to mention the summary looks crap. Still, it's a fact: only the truly dreadful books make good films. Which is why Twilight's gonna be blow-you-outta-the-water AWESOME.
 
 
Current Mood: blankblank
Current Music: tell that mick he just made my list of things to do today (fall out boy)
 
 
 
Rose Wood: animation bssm [usagi] noseyrozillla on July 10th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Haha, I love that book series, it was incredibly cute.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: fishscoradh on July 10th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Yup, ditto. And I'm 90% certain they butchered it.
Rose Wood: actor [eita] facepalmrozillla on July 10th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't doubt it in the slightest.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: hipposcoradh on July 10th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
I saw a picture of the girls and I'm really, really hoping they didn't make Georgia blonde. It's like blue-eyed Harry Potter ALL OVER AGAIN.
Rose Woodrozillla on July 10th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Egads. Yeah that wouldn't quite go.
trichinopoly ash: riddle: mudbloodaldehyde on July 10th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
kanye west's blog, wtfbbq? he's a twat.

but i love chris martin! although i choose to ignore his collab with kanye. ugh, what was he thinking? o wait, he wasn't.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on July 10th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
I don't know much about the dude, but I'm pretty sure the same could be said of Chris Martin. :P

But seriously, C Weezy does design his own brand of clothes. Possibly made out of turnips. Organic, anyway. (In the newest vid he looked rather grubby.)
trichinopoly ash: riddle: mudbloodaldehyde on July 10th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
oh shush! well, i guess i'm biased 'cos i've been in love with coldplay since i was 17 or so :P and martin's quite down to earth during shows and makes nerdy jokes and i'm all about the nerdy boys. he may be a complete retard in reality but at least he doesn't mouth off about being the best like kanye does ;)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: frangipaniscoradh on July 11th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
idek, I find Coldplay incredibly generic. I really like some of their songs, like the rule the world one? But at the same time, I'm wtf at lyrics such as 'who would ever wanna be king?' I'm like: LOTS OF PEOPLE, CHRIS. SRSLY.

Yeah, every song of Kanye's I've heard - which about equal Coldplay's actually - mentions how great he is. I gotta admire his self confidence slash delusion. Wish I had half as much. :D
Annie_pinkchocolate on July 10th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
Still, it's a fact: only the truly dreadful books make good films. Which is why Twilight's gonna be blow-you-outta-the-water AWESOME.

This is true. Well, Eragon being a big, fat exception. The book was dreadful, and the movie was ten times worse. But honestly, if the quality of a book is usually inversely proportional to the quality of the movie based on it, then Twilight is going to win the Best Picture Oscar this year.

And seriously? They changed the title of Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging? WHAT. That title = ~75% of the reason why the book's so famous.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: deerscoradh on July 10th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
They'll have to make a whole new Oscar for the scriptwriter: for the best miracle worker since Jesus. Or, you know. Like that but snappier.

It was the point, too - how to tell if a guy liked you. It holds pretty true and everything. And apparently the plot is all about how Georgia throws 'the best 15th birthday party ever' WTF WTF WTF WTF
Annie_pinkchocolate on July 12th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
LOL. But seriously, if Twilight gets nominated for any Oscars (even if it's just special effects, though kudos to any special effects director who can convincingly make Edward ~sparkle~), I'll cry. Because I refuse to see Twilight under any category title that starts with "best".

Ew, seriously? FTF, film industry :(
OkyDokyokydoky on July 11th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Just by changing the name of the book they ruined it for me! What was wrong with the original title? *pouts*

Also, Fall Out Boy is ♥
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: FOB: Andy lol'dscoradh on July 11th, 2008 11:50 am (UTC)
According to the review I read, it was too 'suggestive.' Because full-frontal snogging isn't an acceptable goal for anyone, but perfect snogging is.

.. I kind of hate that word a lot.

I KNOW. :D P Weezy's blog is so much better than Kanye's, too. He wants to make necklaces out of honey - who can't get behind that?
(Anonymous) on July 11th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
Suggestive? pfft. OK, I suppose I see where they're coming from, but that didn't mean they had to change it.

I hate the word snogging, it makes me cringe.

That sounds like a perfect business venture to me :P haha
OkyDokyokydoky on July 11th, 2008 01:18 pm (UTC)
You probably guessed that was me.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: redhot flowersscoradh on July 11th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
I had an inkling. ;D

I actually hate the word snogging too. It sounds kind of gross, like something cows would do? I had to use it always in HP fandom, which is why I like American fandoms ... 'making out' sounds way classier. (At least, I think so.)
OkyDokyokydoky on July 11th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
It does sound better, I agree, but even in HP I just use kissing lol :P I'm old fashioned I guess lol :S
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on July 11th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
hee, that always implies, to me, a lack of tongues. Gotta have the breakdown, yo!
OkyDokyokydoky on July 11th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Haha that is true! I will make sure I mention tongues as well nest time I write a kiss, just to show the difference :P
Racey Laceyklasie on July 11th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
They're making a movie of 'Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging'?! How did you know that?

I haven't read those books in forever.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: monkeyscoradh on July 11th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
It wasn't exactly a state secret. :D But actually, shocolate mentioned it yesterday. It's insane - I don't think the Twilight movie is even made yet, and it's got all this hype. Back in my day, we read decent teen books - like Georgia's diaries. :D
Racey Laceyklasie on July 12th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
I've been disconnected for awhile due to family issues, so I guess I missed it.

But you definitely have a point about the quality of teen books. When did they all start sounding like bad spin-offs of Buffy the Vampire Slayer?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on July 12th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sorry to hear that. I hope it's resolved okay?

I suppose when kids stopped reading and started watching Buffy instead? :D idek. I didn't read many teen books as a teen, I have to say. An adult POV is probably unwarrantedly harsh.
Racey Laceyklasie on July 13th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'm sure the family thing will all end in tears, I've just given up caring on that front.

I kind of kept the teen books mixed up with the adult books. Still do, it just depends on what I'm in the mood for. So I guess I would say its not a lack of good teen books, its just a lack of good books since the death of HP.
R.J.'s Talkback Plebe Radioluciusmalfoy on July 11th, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
I always thought there was something mentally wrong with Kanye West. Like he was operating with a somewhat sub-average IQ.

There's some awful clips of him rapping with Mos Def and I swear to fuck, if you can't rap, DEFINITELY don't get taped rapping with Mos Def. Eeeeeeshhhh.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: snowy owlscoradh on July 11th, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
If so, he's worked the angle to the tune of a couple of million dollars, I'd say. If the shoe fits...

YEAH SO I DON'T KNOW WHO MOS DEF IS, I SHOULD PROBABLY NOT ADMIT THAT RIGHT