?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 November 2008 @ 01:16 am
if i don't stop laughing i'll probably DIE  
So I totally went out clubbing tonight and made out with another guy. He's an electrician, y'all. And as for kissing ... well, put it this way: I would totally have let him fuck me against the wall. That good. (If I'd shaved my legs recently, that is.)

For fuck's sake - I spent YEARS of my life worrying about this shit, and it's this easy?

Yeah, nobody cares, do they? My bandom_solstice assignment is Brendon/Ryan fake dating! Arrgh! And yet, 1,120 words. Holla.
 
 
Current Mood: drunkdrunk
Current Music: you can't always get what you want (rolling stones)
 
 
 
peripatetic extemporizations: Brendon Ryan thumbs uphatoyona on November 21st, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
I NEVER WANT TO SPEAK TO YOU AGAIN. WHERE IS THE SOLIDARITY, SISTER??

No jk that is awesome! :D Thumbs up.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Kitties: hammockscoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Regarding the kissing or the shaving of legs? I MUST KNOW! (Anyway, it was an experiment; the ball dude was pretty bad. Washing machine technique, etc.)

Yum, it kind of was. :D So obviously, I must tell the internet all about it.
(no subject) - hatoyona on November 21st, 2008 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hatoyona on November 21st, 2008 04:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hatoyona on November 21st, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
girl; obsessed: bandom - tilty boycomplications_g on November 21st, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
Hey, that's awesome!

And yay, I love fake dating!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: Hush Sound Greta redscoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Yes, tongues are not so bad after all! I am glad to possess this knowledge.

Oof, it's hard not to be cliche though. O WELL.
(no subject) - complications_g on November 21st, 2008 01:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
light cascading through the window: Don't panic!emilyenrose on November 21st, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
...it's really that easy? Wow. I think I'm jealous right now, dude. :D
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's kind of ... insane? Like, I invited this bunch of dudes to sit at our table and two of them ended up 'fighting' over me and internally I was all 'lol, I'm wearing a five euro top from A Wear.' All it takes is being totally forward. And drunk. Boy, does that help.
murklins: high fivemurklins on November 21st, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
OMG, yes, it is totally that easy! Getting drunk and making out with people is exactly how all of my relationships began. I regret none of it! Even though I probably should maybe frown upon some parts, but I defiantly do not.

HA! So it totally was that other guy's shitty kissing technique. YAY KISSING NOT ENTIRELY CONDEMNED FOREVER.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: PATD: fangirl Petescoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:16 am (UTC)
I'm not even looking for a relationship, lol. (Okay, maybe getting laid ... but that requires a lot of effort unless you go the one night stand route, which. No.)

I KNOW HE WAS SO MUCH BETTER. Unlike the other guy he kept stopping to talk, which I suppose is nicer? But I was like STFU AND KISS ME AGAIN, AND DO THAT TONGUE THING.
(no subject) - murklins on November 21st, 2008 10:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - murklins on November 21st, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kladyphoenixia on November 21st, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
I know, i surprised me too... it really IS that easy, or at least the kissing part is. I found the finding relationships part slightly harder, haha.

Aaand... I've never shaved my legs? Because i have pale leg hair so not tooo noticeable, and am super lazy. Heh.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: kissing legsscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
Like I said to murklins, I'm not entirely sure I want a relationship. Like, you have to think about someone else so much. Granted, you do that in a crush, but in my imagination people are never boring or whiny. IDEK, what am I saying?

Mine weren't very dark to begin with, but you can't stop shaving once you've started. OOPS.
allyndra: Panicallyndra on November 21st, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
w00t!!! Yay for kissing and hotness!

I got Jon/Brendon, truth or dare for my prompt. I'm excited about it. I spent, like, half of last night watching videos of old Panic interviews (and justifying it to myself as research) so I could laugh at their extreme dorkitude. :o)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: CS+TAI: stripey hoodie Gabescoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:18 am (UTC)
heeeeeeeeeeeeeee. Is all I can say.

You're so lucky that you can watch them! I've only managed about three, and I had to psych myself into it for ages beforehand ... I'm not sure why. It's kind of like, OH GOD, THEY'RE ACTUALLY REAL, or something.
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: deerscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:19 am (UTC)
NEVAIR! Evil is my only colour. :DDD
Neeryneery on November 21st, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Boys are totally not going to care about leg hair if they can get laid!

And, yeah, it gets easier once one learns to be forward. EXCEPT FOR WHEN IT ISN'T, like in the cases where it actually really matters. Being forward with the boy of your dreams: ARGH NO NO NO BUT WHAT IF HE DOESN'T LIKE ME LIKE THAT!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: PATD Ryan's back b&wscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:20 am (UTC)
Mmmm, but. I care? :D

Yeah, at the moment I'm all about the casual hookups. I thought I was about boys of my dreams until I did it and then I was like: more! variety! yay!

I would probably be a slut if I had more conviction, lol.
moocow: [DrW] Fantastic!misconstrue on November 21st, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
10 points to Gryffindor. :}
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: PATD: Ryan's geetarscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:20 am (UTC)
You mean Ravenclaw. ;P
(no subject) - misconstrue on November 22nd, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: skirtscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
hehehe but am I ever regretting that last (two) WKD, omg.
mrsquizzical: potter deamuskisstonguemrsquizzical on November 21st, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
yes! the last bloke was just Doing It Wrong.

now. don't get carried away with your newfound confidence. keep it fun.

:~D
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: hipposcoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Oh yes. Fun is how we operate. (I take it you mean don't be stupid and have sex without a condom, or something? Yeah, I think I'll be okay there. :D)

(no subject) - mrsquizzical on November 21st, 2008 08:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Liblibgirl on November 21st, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, nobody cares, do they? My [info]bandom_solstice assignment is Brendon/Ryan fake dating! Arrgh! And yet, 1,120 words. Holla.

So, um, yeah, I think you should definitely work on that some more because that's one of my all-time-favorite cliches!

Also, YAY for having fun and going out. :D
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:22 am (UTC)
That's why I'm kind of scared! People need cliches to be really good to swallow them.

I should maybe do some market research ... go to a gay club or something ... would that be Wrong? ;P
o hulloah!: ppl; a lady indeedbogged on November 21st, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
I predict unstoppable force-age. Do you believe now that you are a total fox? :P

OH AND JUST A LITTLE OL' PS: I am going to be in the UK for a good portion of the summer... hmmmmmmmmmm.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bollywoodscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
Definitely when both halves of the equation are mildly inebriated, at least.

OOOOOOOHHHH, which parts? Ireland is not technically the UK, of course. ;D
(no subject) - bogged on November 21st, 2008 08:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
trichinopoly ash: antm: sheenaaldehyde on November 21st, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
eheh sounds like fun. THAT GOOD AT KISSING, EH! yum yum.
whatever happened to that other dude you were into though?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: converse prettyscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
l.o.l. :D

Oh, I wasn't into him. We just made out. When I sobered up I was basically OH GOD WHAT HAVE I DONE. Fun times.
(no subject) - aldehyde on November 21st, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sereniaserenia on November 21st, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
*sigh* Sometimes I miss the single life!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: frangipaniscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:24 am (UTC)
I'm sure coupledom has some benefits! I wouldn't actually know. *sadface*
jehnt: spn - dean - carry onjehnt on November 21st, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
ilusm! yay for awesome kissing!

And yeah, the kissing part is easy and the getting the boys to kiss you is easy it's just. Then there are all these EMOTIONS and it gets STUPID. And then it is stupid. BUT YAY FOR DRUNKEN KISSING, THAT IS THE BEST KIND EVER.

and lol I like fakedating cliches so I look forward to your bandom fic. lol.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: MCR Iero and geetarscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
Yeah. And this texting. WTF is that shit. I wish you could just ask people on dates and not have to use phones at all, it is incredibly annoying.

THE EXPECTATIONS ARE CRUSHING MEEEEEEEEEEE. Ps your icon is of the win.
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: black catscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
SHH, THIS IS BY WAY OF BEING A REVELATION TO ME.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - scoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Allika: Ravenclawallika on November 21st, 2008 07:16 am (UTC)
Boys are easy. And kinda stupid. And always horny. (It's the penis - it controls their mind). Keep this knowledge in your head, and your face (make sure they see it!) - a light contempt mixed with a flirtatious glance drives them absolutely WILD for some reason - and yeah, it is pretty easy.

And yes, alcohol always helps. Except when you've had too much and you don't really know what's going on and end up making out with *insert your worst scenario here.* Never lose the standards, and try to keep at only a couple of drinks past tipsy so you don't fall out of your shoes when you're dancing to "Disturbia" (speaking from personal experience).
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bookishscoradh on November 21st, 2008 08:27 am (UTC)
I think I actually said at one point, 'What can I do to make it up to you' (no idea what the context was), and leered. It's deeply hilarious how easily guys fall for this shit. I mean, I doubt it works outside of clubs or anything, but who cares?

No, three drinks in and I start to feel sick. It's a good reason to stop. I was on Coke after that and I still feel dreadful. Thank you, brain.
oopsoddishly on November 21st, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
Dude. You the maaaaaaaan. :)

Also watching Panic videos oh my god I know exactly what you mean. They live! They have families! They don't actually want to talk about their sex lives to some interviewer! Why am I watching this I feel so bad I'm going to LEAVE BANDOM RIGHT NOW!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: hipposcoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Technically he is ... total alpha male ftw!

NO DON'T LEAVE. Just sink into the obscurity of pornpornporn once more and you'll be fine.
(no subject) - oddishly on November 21st, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Merit: DC Black Canarymeritjubet on November 21st, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Score! though not quite, maybe another time? ;)

Ha. I was out one night dancing and this guy was trying to feel up my legs. It had been... a while since I had lasted shaved them. Didn't stop him though!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Austen with a bookscoradh on November 21st, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
Scoring means making out here, so yes!

OMG, last time I was wearing hold up stockings and my skirt kept riding up (with his help) - the contrast between the tan and my legs was somewhat damning. Again, he didn't seem to care...
(no subject) - meritjubet on November 21st, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mcmuffins_js: rock onmcmuffins_js on November 21st, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
Rock ON with your bad self!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: fishscoradh on November 23rd, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT.

Now if only they'd stop trying to have RELATIONSHIPS with me...
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: PATD Ryan makeupscoradh on November 23rd, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
I love the Mowgli! Bronx is almost a little too generic at this stage, though.

OH GOD, I DO NOT WRITE IT WITH SAME. O WELL.

*does an under the arm and leg high five back*
dirtylaugh: toiletdirtylaugh on November 27th, 2008 09:46 am (UTC)
Sounds like there was a SPARK between you...
Ooh, good kisses. Nice.

Leg topiary is an issue for me. It's just a boring process, and I'm lazy as fuck. Also fuzz provides insulation for the cold winter months.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Converse kissscoradh on November 27th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
Not really
We were supposed to have a date, and I cancelled it. OOPS. But he didn't use commas! 50 texts and not one comma!

Heh, I would ... not do that. But I wear skirts a lot, so.