?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 December 2008 @ 10:16 pm
your ear with a blender  
I won co-best speaker (of ... twenty?) from the floor at the Philosoph debate on whether the 1916 Rising was immoral. WHOO. I GET A UCC SCARF, YOU GUYS.

bandom_solstice fic done but not finished; working title OH GOD WHAT IS THIS.

I have renounced all live boys in favour of Kirkegaard.

Bye.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: beautiful (smashing pumpkins)
 
 
 
&helena;uminohikari on December 1st, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
What is Kirkegaard
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Candy lipsscoradh on December 1st, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
He was a philosopher who sounds oddly like Granny Weatherwax ... only probably not really.
jehntjehnt on December 2nd, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Best description of Kierkegaard EVER.
Blindmouseblindmouse on December 1st, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Congratulations :-) Scarf of victory, OK.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bookishscoradh on December 1st, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
It's a pretty cool scarf, not gonna lie. :D
jehnt: bones - hodginsjehnt on December 2nd, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
Oh, wow, when you win the thing you actually get a prize? FANCY. You should win more debates, obviously! And then clothe yourself entirely in victory items and whenever you get a compliment on them go, "YES, I'M A WINNER."

Okay maybe I don't actually recommend that. But congrats on winning anyway!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: deerscoradh on December 5th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Or I could do the dance of the seven veils scarves. That would certainly get people's attention.

You are so funny. You should write bandomfic. :D
jehnt: narnia - will - fabulousjehnt on December 5th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Ahahha, I would totally write bandom fic for you if I could ever finish a fic. While I've been doing my schoolwork I started 1 QaF UK fic and 2 Chuck fics (one of which is like the QaF one except with Chuck/Bryce instead of Stuart/Vince) and sadly added them to my ginormous "fic in progress" folder. I could perhaps write random plotless, pointless snippets though.

HERE GOES:

IN WHICH RYAN ROSS SOMETIMES DOES NOT WEAR PAJAMAS

Ryan Ross liked whales and also pajamas. He had pajamas with whales on them, even, which were a frequent object of derision on the tour bus. But Ryan knew that everyone secretly loved his pajamas (even if he was very careful to never wear them when people armed with cameras were onboard). Brendon especially loved Ryan's whale pajamas. Ryan knew this because he found a whole file of cameraphone pictures of Ryan sleeping in them on Brendon's computer, which Ryan thought was a little gay. Also a little gay? The way Brendon would strip Ryan out of his onesie whale pajamas so they could have gay sex, gaily, in Brendon's bunk with the curtain pulled shut.

---

Ryan and Brendon are in the same band, right?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: black catscoradh on December 5th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Oh. Oh GOD. ONESIE WHALE PYJAMAS.

One day I will steal this and turn it into a long and beautiful thing. Or we could co-write! A mind like yours should not go to waste!

(ONESIE WHALE PYJAMAS!)

They are, yes, both in Panic at the Disco. :D
jehnt: alias - jack bristowjehnt on December 5th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
lol I would be up for you stealing it OR co-writing, lol.

And can't you just see him wearing whale onesies? idk why that seemed the most appropriate thing.

HAH YES I GOT IT RIGHT THAT THEY'RE IN THE SAME BAND. I wanted to use Gabe but then thought he might be in the band with those ugly gothy brothers, which I know is not the one Ryan is in, because he's in the band with that weird bearded guy, and the weird bearded guy is waaaaay too Devendra-Banhart-wannabe to ever be in a band with the Mr. Avril Lavignes.

and I'm soooooo posting this to my journal, lmfao, so everyone can think I've gone crazy.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands PATD Jon's louche fingergunsscoradh on December 7th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
I'LL BE BACK ON THAT WHEN I GET MY XMAS HOLS OMG.

YES. SADLY. I CAN.

Mr Avril Lavignes. No. I just died. CAN I USE THIS AS MY USERNAME? Also I presume you mean the Ways?

Weird bearded guy could be Jon or Spencer I DO NOT KNOW TELL ME IF HE'S IN MY ICON. ILU.
jehnt: pineapple express - bfffsjehnt on December 8th, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
Yes, the Ways! Now that you mentioned their name I can remember that they're Gerard and Mikey, but yes, the Mr. Avril Lavignes, that's who I meant. You can TOTALLY use that as your username, lol.

I DON'T KNOW WHICH WEIRD BEARDED GUY. That could be the one or maybe there are actually TWO, idk, all people with beards look the same to me!
me: :D!surexit on December 2nd, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yay for scarves!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Heart treescoradh on December 5th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
I couldn't agree more. :D
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: scarfscoradh on December 5th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
ARE AWESOME!