?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2009 @ 11:19 pm
#6  
The Princess Diaries: Ten out of Ten, Meg Cabot

A slight change of pace, non?



Oh, come on. Was there ever any doubt that:

a) Mia would get back together with Michael
b) make up with Lilly
c) lose her virginity (since that was the theme of the book)
d) confess to her lies (since that was the subplot)
e) or that her dad would win the election?

The answer to all of the above is a resounding NO. And yet this was as much fun as any of the others. I still have a hard time visualising Mia as a skinny blonde, though; I blame Anne Hathaway for that. In many places Cabot's agenda was all too exposed, but on the other hand - there's no bad in suggesting to teenage girls that losing your virginity isn't a big deal; that you should do what you want with your life; that who you are is more important than what you have; and most of all, that high school SUCKS but it ENDS. I mean, if I was fourteen again, that's the kind of thing I'd want to hear (even though I was far more cynical at fourteen than I am now, coming up to twenty-four, and would undoubtedly have turned my nose up at it).

Cabot is Mia is Cabot in a way that her other heroines aren't, probably because Mia was the first and most successful. She defines Cabot's success. I suppose that's why Madonna turned up so often in this book. I imagine Cabot would love to have Madonna play at her birthday party, whereas most teenagers would rather not have a has-been aerobicizer flapping her chicken wings at them. (If Madonna was in any other genre of music ... but pop is for young people in skimpy outfits who probably should be prostitutes but don't have the skills. This comes from a deeply annoyed place in me that's sick of watching pseudo-porn in the gym.)

I have nothing against Sean Penn. I don't even mind that he ended up divorcing Madonna. I mean, I still like Shia LaBeouf even though he was in Transformers, which turned out to be a movie about robots from space.

That talk.


ANOTHER REASON WHY I LOVE MEG: she gets me. wtf, Transformers. wtf.

Lily's hand had always been sweaty and sticky with candy back then.
Now it felt smooth and cool. A grown-up's hand really. It was strange.


It was strange. I haven't read Cabot's adult books and I don't intend to, but I'm pretty sure I remember a few of those 'oh fuck this is what grown-up feels like' moments.

And now Rocky is begging me to watch Dora the Explorer with him. I understand that millions of kids love Dora and have learned to read or whatever from her show. But I wouldn't mind if Dora fell off a cliff and took her little pals with her.

LOLOLOL. I really hate kids' shows. I never watched TV as a kid; maybe this is why.

But he's still looking for love in all the wrong places. Like fancy underwear catalogues.

So true, so true.

[...] and asked me if I wanted to be stuck all over like a porcupine.
Only of course Sebastiano still hasn't grasped the basics of the English language, so he just called it a 'porc'.


I was reading this part in a fatally boring lecture on post-stroke rehabilitation - which I'm sure could be a fascinating topic if not, you know, delivered by geriatricians - and nearly asphyixated from smothering my giggles. I don't know why. It is funny, but was probably funnier after three hours in a lecture hall rebreathing other people's air. It's all about the context, yo.



Previously, on Book Glomp 2009:
He Knew He Was Right, Anthony Trollope
The Bostonians, Henry James
For Whom the Bell Tolls, Ernest Hemingway
For Esme - with Love and Squalor, JD Salinger
The Outsider, Albert Camus
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: the fear // lily allen
 
 
 
Blindmouse: smrt grls r hotblindmouse on February 3rd, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
I haven't read this - the Mia books started to a get a bit too samey for me - but love for Cabot, still. I love her agenda of making sexuality OK for teenage girls. Also, you know, nobody does fun teen lit better.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: ra india eyesscoradh on February 4th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
I so agree! I don't know if you've read How to be Popular, so I won't spoil it, but there's a scene in it that pretty much SHOCKED me. Mainly because I'd've done it, and never admitted it! So. :D
Blindmouse: Alice readingblindmouse on February 4th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
I haven't read it, no - I think I flipped through it in the bookshop and read the ending? Maybe. I might see if my library has it, though - I'm curious now :-)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: converse prettyscoradh on February 4th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC)
Tell me if you do - I want to see your reaction! :DDD
JRevalangui on February 3rd, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
I actually like her other books better, especially The Mediator series, the main girls are a bit more interesting than Mia,imo, and well, a bit of magic and adventure are better than princessness, I guess. Also, they END, how many books does the Princess series have at this point? 10? 12? Anyway, Cabot has make me giggle incontrolably too :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: b&w kissesscoradh on February 4th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Mia's main thing was that she was insanely neurotic and self-centred, and. Well. I suppose that was hard to maintain, so she became blander as time went on.

I like her ordinary high-school ones a lot, I've gotta say.
JRevalangui on February 5th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Hard to mantain, yeah, must be that, I did start with those books and at the beggining they were witty enough to pull it off but then when Mia actually started interacting with the outside world and tried to normalize herself...I started wanting to hit her (Also, where is she said to be blonde? Now, I can't get Hathaway out of my head, either). It's much more interesting to go in the opposite direction and the weird thing is that Cabot does make some people do that, for eg. in Teen Idol.

/end babble
a drunk jackass called god: change my worldloreleilynn on February 3rd, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
I love Meg too. I went to her book reading/signing when she was in my area a few years ago, and she was so nice. I've read her adult books, and I loved them. They're chicklit, sure, but they're well written and honestly funny, and it's rare that she writes a character that I don't like. That said, I stopped reading the Princess Diaries after Princess in Pink. I'll probably read them now that the series is done.

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Eddie Izzard: cake or death?scoradh on February 4th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I skipped a few princess ones, not gonna lie. The one where she goes to Genovia for the summer. I don't care, you know? cynicalpirate told me - oh, years ago - that they stopped being good after the first three, and that's kind of true.
girl; obsessed: music - lily feetcomplications_g on February 3rd, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
Gah, I can't remember the last Princess Diaries book I read, maybe the seventh? They just got so ridiculous I couldn't take it anymore. I find Mia very annoying. :\ And I used to love them.

I totally agree that Meg Cabot is Mia, it's like she's writing about how she wanted her high school years to be.

And ooh, Lily's new album leaked! So happy! It's awesome! I'm putting it up in my next post, it's all about the music. :D

eta: I have read her others books, and some of the adult ones and I like them better, I have to say. The Size 12 is not fat ones are good, and I loved the Missing psychic series and The Mediator series. So I dunno, I don't hate her really. ;)

I FAIL AT LIFE, SORRY FOR THE SPAM.

Edited at 2009-02-03 06:49 am (UTC)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: owlsscoradh on February 4th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
I think she's supposed to be, though. How else can you explain the juxtaposition of Greenpeace-lovin' and Chanel-couture-wearin'?

Or how she thinks they should be, about which I'm inclined to agree.

I don't know how much I like Lily Allen, but that song is AWESOME. 'I'm not a saint and I'm not a sinner, but it's okay as long as I'm getting thinner' - when my mom and I first heard this, we looked at each other and burst out laughing. It's so true.
girl; obsessed: music - green lilycomplications_g on February 5th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah.

Definitely, if slightly ridic notions.

I don't really know much about her, but I'm pretty sure she's sort of a party girl, likes to have fun. I just really love her music. Her lyrics are funny and serious and true, and she has really catchy songs. <3
rosaliewavesofwood on August 30th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
RACHEL RACHEL DID YOU SPOT THE LESBIANS


(also which of Meg's other non-PD books would you recommend if I need something light and escapist to read this afternoon? My local library stocks basically everything she's ever written.)
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 30th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
NO WHAT? Admittedly I read this long ago...

Airhead, Tommy Sullivan is a Freak and Teen Idol! oh god.
rosaliewavesofwood on August 30th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
LING SU AND PERIN. THEY 'DUG UP A COUPLE OF BOYS FOR PROM TO KEEP THEIR PARENTS HAPPY.' AND WHEN MIA'S FREAKING OUT ABOUT HOW EVERYONE HAS HAD SEX, SHE'S ALL '...AND LING SU AND PERIN, OBVIOUSLY.' It got to a point where I just thought, 'this is not me making stuff up in my head now.'

Thanks! I will get on that! :D
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 30th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
lol I AGREE! I was so not on the ball there, omg. D:

!