?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2009 @ 11:15 pm
sitting by desolate streams  
+: my tablet finally arrived! Suck on that, snow. Prepare to be indundated with a wave of my feeble sketches from now till ... forever. Or until the despair at my lack of talent stills my hand.

-: my blonde friend got off with the cute SHO at the ball last night. I did not attend said ball, thankfully - I didn't need to see that up close.

To cancel out the -, I'm going to post my attempt at illustrating the blue goat scene from blindmouse's superlative fic, Drink Me. I fail at colouring, so the goat isn't actually blue. Neither do Brendon and Vicky-T remotely resemble themselves. And I haven't drawn with anything but a biro since art school, four years ago, and boy does it show. See how much I abase myself for a little pity-praise? SHE GOT MY BOY, YOU GUYS. I need to dye my hair blonde, stat...







I do believe that's an Alex in the background. Or Marshall. The one with the hair, anyway.

It shouldn't have been soothing inside. There were birds of paradise and tiny dragonets circling the rafters, and gilded cages lining every wall with creatures peering out of them, calling mournfully or chittering in excitement or emitting whuffling snores. Three or four winged cats and a goat with fantastical blue-and-gold horns were wandering free about the store; the goat came up to butt curiously at Brendon, and Brendon automatically reached out to pat its head. All five Alexes were also present, and they were possibly making more noise than the animals. Brendon felt himself breathing easier, nonetheless. He really, really loved Vicky-T's shop.
~ cest_what
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: strike me down // the reindeer section
 
 
 
sleepingfingers on February 8th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Yay for the tablet's arrival! This pic is very amusing and also amazing.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: ra child with a cat on its headscoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
The goat's horns are amazingly asymmetrical, that is for sure. I think ... birth defect. Amniotic bands, possibly.
(no subject) - blindmouse on February 8th, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blindmouse on February 8th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Blindmouse: Gee is king of everything!blindmouse on February 8th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
Oh my god! You drew me art! I am smiling and heart-eyesing at you FOREVER.

I love your goat, and Vicky-T's dress. And Vicky-T's eyebrows and, actually, her face in general. Also, I am unreasonably charmed by the Alex peeking out, I want to ruffle his hair.

I love you!

I am very sorry she got your boy, and I promise to start feeling sorry for you as soon as I stop smiling.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: white dressscoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like it! And are not offended that I posted it without asking your permission first. In fact, I was going to FINISH it more first, but I'm all sad now. I'm not terribly rational when I'm sad.

It is an Alex then? I so cannot tell the Cabbabies apart!

(no subject) - blindmouse on February 8th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
oops: Smileoddishly on February 8th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh! I love that scene to pieces. And this is great! The goat! Vicky-T's HAT, omg, so much fun. (Hat? Um. One of those weird-cool things people wear to weddings, anyway.)

Yes, I am stupidly transfixed by the hat. Idek. It's just very cool. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands PATD Ryroscoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
It was initally supposed to be a bonnet, but I had some trouble getting her head to fit into it. So a feathery wedding thing it was.

I'm pretty sure you can buy them in Accessorise!
Sereniaserenia on February 8th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Aww! *hugs* But there will be other hot guys, and ones that like YOU best!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: black catscoradh on February 8th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
Huh ... it's a nice thought, but that never happens to me.
Merit: Disney Proud to be Fairiesmeritjubet on February 9th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
I really like Vicky-T's dress and her hair looks so awesomely bouffant :D (and I have to read this fic now >.>)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands Cobra Vicky-Tscoradh on February 9th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
I think her hair is pretty bouffant naturally? When it's not greasy, that is.

And yes, yes you do!!
allyndra: The Beatlesallyndra on February 9th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Coolness! Vicky-T looks awesome, and I love the hiding Alex. That story was so great; I love that you illustrated a scene.

I just got a tablet, too, but I don't think I'm ready to inflict my art on the internet. :o)

Sucks that your friend got off with the cute guy. DO NOT DYE YOUR HAIR.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Lion King 'kiss'scoradh on February 9th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Wasn't it? It's stuck with me ever since I read it - I just wish I had the talent to do it more justice.

HAHAHA I AM SHAMELESS.

I was pretty miz this morning, but it cleared up when I decided to go ego-crazy on it and tell myself he doesn't know what he's missing (mucho insanity, for one...).
&helena;uminohikari on February 9th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
Yay tablet! What kind did you get?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: orange fairyscoradh on February 9th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
A Wacom Intuous 3 A4. It's HUGE.
girl; obsessed: bandom - blue!brendoncomplications_g on February 9th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
That's really good!

I like your lines. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands PATD Ryan just Ryanscoradh on February 9th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I really haven't got the hang of this 'internet' art part. Expect much, much more in this vein...
trichinopoly ashaldehyde on February 9th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
i dunno who the characters are but i like the drawing - very whimsical :D
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands PATD group mugshotscoradh on February 9th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you honey! ♥
purelytaintedktpurelytaintedkt on February 9th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
personally, i find tablets more difficult to draw with than pencil and paper. my lines always look shaky, despite having a very steady hand.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: dressscoradh on February 9th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
Well, like I said, I haven't used pencils for yonks. Why, does this look wobbly?
(no subject) - purelytaintedkt on February 10th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
jehnt: penelope - happily ever afterjehnt on February 10th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
YAY TABLET! ANd YAY DRAWING! You draw much better than me, omg. I love their little noses. (And a hint for coloring: put your lines on the top layer on "multiply" or some setting like that and then color on new layers underneath them. Sooooo easy to correct mistakes that way, especially when you put every color on a separate layer.)

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands PATD Ryan and Bden onstagescoradh on February 10th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
THEIR NOSES ARE SO FUCKING HARD. No one in bandom has a normal nose. I just spent an hour trying to get Ryan bloody Ross' right. And it's still not. Sigh.

So ... you're saying not to put the line drawing on the canvas locked layer? See, I was trying to colour over and it wasn't bad, exactly, just really really amateur looking. I want them to look like proper online art or nothing!
(no subject) - jehnt on February 10th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on February 12th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jehnt on February 12th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on February 12th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jehnt on February 13th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on February 14th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)