?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2009 @ 11:52 pm
important informations!  
1. I broke 20,000 words on bandom big bang and it isn't finished yet! This means I will be able to cut out some of the superfluous crap. Phew.

2. I can has a twitter! I haven't been this ridic excited about a social network since I first got an lj. I've added Stephen Fry, Mark Hoppus, Ryan Ross, Pete Wentz, John Mayer and William Beckett. Are there any other amusing famousers I'm missing? ALSO, if you have one that I can follow, let me know! You don't even have to follow back. I will undoubtedly be using this a LOT, as texting works - amazingly - and I can think of nothing better to alleviate the boredom that is 90% of medical rotations than what is essential sending text messages to myself.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: all my little words // the magnetic fields
 
 
 
girl; obsessed: bandom - joe hair smilecomplications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Ooh, yay, long is awesome. :D Btw, I have an awful mem, did you say what you're doing/pairings and stuff? BBB is exciting!

Me! ;)

Joe's is pretty awesome. /i should never try to just 'remember' ;)

Edited at 2009-03-11 12:07 am (UTC)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish: rose handsscoradh on March 11th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
It is, I'm sorry to acquaint you, Ryan/Brendon. IT'S JUST WHAT MY HEAD DOES, OKAY. It was going to be beauty-pageant!AU, but it's not any more. I'm kind of ashamed to say what it IS. D:

YAY! \0/
(no subject) - complications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - complications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - complications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - complications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - complications_g on March 11th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
orwhoeveriamorwhoeveriam on March 11th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
Lol, Borrowers. Awesome.

There's the Fuck City twitter. Which is Andy and .... other people? I'm not sure, exactly. My Chem have twitters, too.

And I have a twitter. Me.
girl; obsessed: bandom - andy armcomplications_g on March 11th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Bw, Fuck City is the place where Andy lives, with four other dudes! They share the twitter. It's also a 'concept'. ;) There's a mini!primer here if you're interested. :D
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - complications_g on March 12th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
no detectable ambitioncmonkatiekatie on March 11th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
LOL, your twitter does not actually exist!

Buuut, this is me.

\o/ 20,000 words!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish embroidery threadscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
Oops, it's because I changed my username! The link works now, too late.

Oof, now I must actually finish it. D:
sleepingfingers on March 11th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
Yay for 20k on the bbb fic! :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Twilightscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
\o/ Are you in bandom, bb?
&helena;uminohikari on March 11th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
I love big bang fic *.*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Quotey: save a lifescoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
So do I. Maybe not mine! Other people's. :D
Taelorromasquerade on March 11th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
My big bang is not even at 10k yet. /o\! It is also possibly not even a third of the way done. But I am excited for your Borrower's AU! It sounds awesome!

And I've never seen the appeal of Twitter, to be honest. I kind of just like reading other peoples'.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish Marie Antoinette shoesscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
We have loads of time! I'll probably stall now, lol.

Mine is ... so exciting! Yes! Every time I felt like fainting in surgery today, I texted Twitter instead!
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: Alexis Bledelscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
I was just about to look you up, o absent one! :D
Gin: *DANCES*backinblack on March 11th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
YOUR TWITTER LIES, LIES.

I'm http://twitter.com/ginandironic
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: daisiesscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I changed my username after I made the link because I didn't want people on facebook to affiliate it with this lj, in case they were that smart or something. IT WAS A MESS. :DDD
Really great hairseshat1 on March 11th, 2009 07:00 am (UTC)
Hee, I am addicted to twitter, its awesome. I am mydogatebob over there. Also I spent some time googling "band twitter" last night adding new ones to my feed and didn't have to go too far down the list before I hit 2 or 3 lists of people, so you should do that if you're after more. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands FOB + Ashleescoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
I shall add thee! It is SOOOOOO addictive, I've had it a day and already I love it like kittens. I'm not looking for totally random famousers, just bandom peeps really. ILU PETE WENTZ. :D
pathvainpathvain_aelien on March 11th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
Abe Vigoda. Apparently he is still alive, and reminds you every hour on the hour.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Lion King splashscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
I feel I should know this, but ... who is Abe Vigoda?
(no subject) - pathvain_aelien on March 12th, 2009 10:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lord Marmaduke Newbrycatsmeat on March 11th, 2009 01:07 pm (UTC)
me. I like how I live in a world of startling nominal originality. Also, you lied about your twitter account actually existing. I had to use complicated sluething routines to find you.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: ra umbrella cut with scissorsscoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
I did not know! Also, I was not online, I was busy doing surgery things, as TWITTER WILL TELL YOU.
(no subject) - catsmeat on March 11th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
and that was the beginning of fairies: Ryannyx_nox on March 11th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Borrowers!AU? I love your brain, I do, I do. I kind of want to hug my screen right now as it is clearly a suitable replacement for hugging you. Mayhap that is the medication talking but there is screen-hugging all the same because Bandom Borrowers!! &you;

I have thus far resisted the allure of Twitter but Ryan Ross is wearing me down slowly, so I fear it may be inevitable. As of yet I am holding strong though!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish: purple housescoradh on March 11th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
With me, it is always the medication talking. NEVER MIND. :DDD

I don't quite get what people had against it. Until I understood what it was, I was a bit meh, but it's totally diverting! I can connect with the internet WHEN I'M NOT ON THE INTERNET. It is like I never have to leave. &internet;
amazing vaguely humanoid armadilloperson: zombie armadillocryptid on March 12th, 2009 10:57 am (UTC)
I tried to stalk you, but AVG blocks your Twitter link. :| YOU'RE TWITTERING PR0N, AREN'T YOU? THAT'S WHY YOU'RE BEING BLOCKED? I'M SO ONTO YOU Oh wait, now it works. Wrong link before, I guess. *stalks*

Me, btw, if that wasn't abundantly obvious.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: rainbow umbrellascoradh on March 12th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
I am shocked and appalled that you would think I would twitter porn! When lj is chock full of it, too! :P

*follows, friends, whatever the kids are calling it these days*
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on March 30th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
I'm following you on twitter. *airfist*
I am ohenjay. Rawr. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: realityscoradh on March 31st, 2009 12:56 pm (UTC)
I noticed! Hmm, what is the verb for 'to follow on twitter'?