?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2009 @ 12:52 am
the pool is blind of the moon's face  
SO. I like co-writing, as softlyforgotten and redorchids (and, once upon a time, dirtylaugh) have reason to know. It's fun, it's rewarding, it's encouraging, and you don't have to do all the work. In essence what I'm doing, here, is asking for a co-writer for a certain fic of mine.

See, I have this doctor AU. I sometimes want to blab about medicine here endlessly, but it's not as sublimely and fascinatingly boring to other people as it is to me, so I usually refrain. But for some reason, I need to write bandboys-as-doctors. I have 5000 words of it, but I get too caught up in describing, like, outpatient clinics to actually plot. Would anybody like to row in? So far it's Brendon/Ryan, but panbandom, so other pairings are up for grabs. I could be like those medical supervisors on House and Grey's who fill in the MEDICAL JARGON parts of the script. I don't know. Well, I will if no one offers, I guess. :P

Rockstar is one rocket-fuel drink, jesus christ. I hope I don't get a hangover from it; I have an exam tomorrow, WHOOPS.
 
 
Current Mood: drunkdrunk on pop
Current Music: papa was a rodeo // the magnetic fields
 
 
 
not just posh nosh!yellsurprise on March 20th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
So, like. The thing is, I'd love to help. But you don't know me, obviously, and you don't know if I suck as a writer, which = dilemma.

If you're interested, cool. If not [I probably wouldn't be, tbh] then great.

[I am slowly working my way through your fic. To use the words of a special BSwan, you frequently dazzle me]

[I think House is hot. My friends think that's creepy. He's not that old, okay?]
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands PATD group mugshotscoradh on March 20th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
I guess all you need to do is link me to some of your fic, so I can read it! I mean, this is sort of Panic-centric with some FOB, Cobra, Hushies - I don't think I have ANY My Chem, is what I mean, and you have a Bob icon. :D

Ooohshit, who is BSwan? I feel I should know this.

Dude, I totally have a crush on a doctor who is OLDER than House. So. And not nearly as hot. I will not judge!
not just posh nosh!yellsurprise on March 20th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
Oh lolz. Bobbert. He is the owner of my heart.

I'll link you to the two fics I've posted on LJ. They're both crazy short, since I'm working mainly on BBB, but. I tend to write a bit stylistically on short fic, and less on long fic. If that makes sense.

http://community.livejournal.com/we_are_cities/224554.html#cutid1

http://community.livejournal.com/we_are_cities/222337.html#cutid1

*bows*


BSwan - Bella Swan of Twilight fame. That book - D:

And yes, he is hot. Way hot. I don't get why more people don't see it.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: pink bikescoradh on March 20th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've ... never quite got the attraction with Bob. The best looking member of MCR is, imo, Mikeyway.

Cool! I will take a look at these ... tomorrow, as I must go abed now or my exam will be a litlte too much of a surprise.

(I couldn't finish it. But Casanova also dazzled, and that's more my meteor. ;D)

HE IS. &hughlaurie;
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: pre-raphelitescoradh on April 1st, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
I finally got to this! So sorry!

So yeah, you're all about the MCR, I see. ;D TBH, since I made that post I saw I was majorly precipitate in thinking I could work on this any time soon. I'll be lucky if I get my BBB in at this rate...
not just posh nosh!yellsurprise on April 1st, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, dude. No problems.

And yes. MCR is the bandom of my soul.
(Deleted comment)
not just posh nosh!yellsurprise on March 20th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
I KNOW.

It's just. Dude. House = hot. OLDER GUYS WITH CANES AND BAD MANNERS TURN ME ON, WHAT CAN I SAY.
Taelor: panicromasquerade on March 20th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
Oh, how you tempt me. Unfortunately, I've got much too much on my plate, or I'd be all over this offer. Best of luck, though, seriously! I'm totally reading this when it's finished.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: Alexis Bledelscoradh on March 20th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
I AM A VILE TEMPTRESS. :D
no detectable ambitioncmonkatiekatie on March 20th, 2009 08:13 am (UTC)
I looooove co-writing. It's way more fun than solo writing. Alas, I have that whole bbb thing hanging over my head. :(
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: angry girlscoradh on March 21st, 2009 11:07 am (UTC)
HAHAHA, see, I have finished mine. I laugh in the face of danger/those who haven't. (Until I get my beta notes back, that is.)