?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2009 @ 12:42 am
bandom 2009  
...Is clearly going to be the year of the Ryan/Jon. Only a few months ago I castigated this as the least likely of the Panic pairings, but I'm coming around. It's Ryan's own fault, in fairness.

Also, I think Eric is going to be VERY SORRY we remembered he exists.

teeheehee.
 
 
Current Mood: mischievousmischievous
Current Music: my poor lover // empires
 
 
 
you do not cross a sugarbaker woman: that '70s show (p!atd: ryan)marksykins on March 26th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
If Eric wanted us to forget his existence, he shouldn't have made his Twitter so freaking cute.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Bellescoradh on March 26th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Yes, secretly he is jealous of the Brendon/Shane BFF action. He wants in! He and Ryan will have sex in EVERY ROOM OF THE HOUSE!

... or maybe that's just MY brain.
Lu (Not Your Average Retelling)elucreh on March 26th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Dude. You have no idea HOW sorry. The things he possibly may do in this fic? Yeah. SORRY.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: rainbow umbrellascoradh on March 26th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
He and Shane have a secret tally! Eric won't be satisfied till he wins!

... someone needs to do an Eric picspam, for the love of god.
Lu (Not Your Average Retelling)elucreh on March 26th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
Dude, I need to know SO MUCH. Age! Pets!

He is LIVING WITH RYAN. Ryan spends the first, like, eight thousand words of this fic house-hunting. Apparently, he bought the house WITH ERIC. So now I have to know EVERYTHING ABOUT this guy who is now going to be, at the very least, prominent in the first eight thousand words, and probably more at the end when he gets off tour.

Canon's a BITCH, yo.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands PATD Ryan and Bden onstagescoradh on March 26th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
Pets: Ryan? :D

It is, but you could always ... skim it? Like, there are people who hate writing the gfs, so they make up gfs. In the same way that not every fic featuring Brendon features Shane, even though they are roomies and BFFs and whatever (else).
Lu (Not Your Average Retelling)elucreh on March 26th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC)
Well, a) I think I need him for the plot--I was desperately searching for somebody to do something in particular and he's perfect, and b) this is a specialized experimental fic in which I am incorporating every bit of new canon when it comes along.

Idk, apparently everything I write that is long turns itself into half-assed meta.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: Alexis Bledelscoradh on March 26th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Everything long I write turns into fic with OCS who have stupid names. It could be worse! (Like, did you ever wonder if bandom fic could contain an OC called Forsythe? Well, don't. Because it can.)
I like you.cyclogenesis on March 26th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Yeahhh they were both at the Black Gold show last night. Jon looked hot. Good grief.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: dressscoradh on March 26th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
I actually had a BRAIN SHORTOUT when I read that. Because my mind is in a Ryan/Eric-Ryan/Jon place and THEY WERE ALL IN THE SAME PLACE AND ASKDFHALSKJFHAKLSJHDKAJH
you do not cross a sugarbaker womanmarksykins on March 26th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
I want pictures! :D
I like you.cyclogenesis on March 26th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Me too, tbh, they actually both looked hot. Sadly it was a tiny gig and there weren't any photographers or enterprising cameraphoned teenies that I saw. :( But I can tell you that Jon's hair is just long enough to do that gently curling against the back of his neck thing and he has enough beard to look like Jon Walker but not frightening mountain man Jon Walker. :9

And Ryan wore a suit to the show, presumably because Ryan Ross.
you do not cross a sugarbaker womanmarksykins on March 26th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
Damn. Well, your description is almost as good. :D

Oh, Ryan. I'd expect nothing less.
no detectable ambition: hidden hearteyescmonkatiekatie on March 26th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Oh, I so hope you are right about 2009, I would read soooo much Ryan/Jon fic right now.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands FOB King Peteyscoradh on March 27th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
I am quite tempted to write some. BUT NO. HARLEQUIN FIC FIRST. D:
girl; obsessed: bandom - jon&ryancomplications_g on March 26th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
\O/

Because it's awesome! :D

I got really into it a while ago, so that would make me very very happy.

And ahaha, yes please, more Eric.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Eddie Izzard: So ... yeahscoradh on March 27th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Ooh, this, I could totally do for you.

NEED PICSPAMS OMG
girl; obsessed: bandom - ryan is a gay cowboycomplications_g on March 27th, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥

Y!
allyndra: Panicallyndra on March 26th, 2009 06:13 am (UTC)
Dude. Ryan Ross is forcing us to ship Ryan/Jon, whether we want to or not. IT'S ALL HIS FAULT.

Also, RE: The Eric & Shane secret tally mentioned in comments abvoe: hahahahahahaha. I love that idea.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: maskscoradh on March 27th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
It is his mission for the year! The new album will be poorly disguised metaphors for how pretty and awesome Jon is while running away from rascals!

C'mon, how is that not canon. :DDD
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on March 26th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
...Eric?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: bead braceletsscoradh on March 27th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
He is Panic's keyboardist! He and Ryan have BOUGHT A HOUSE TOGETHER, OMG WHAT. Sadly I don't know his last name, so I cannot creepily google pics.