?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2009 @ 02:24 pm
music is the fish and chips of love  
I found the sheet music for The Piano (a whole book including The Heart Asks Pleasure First). I AM SO HAPPY, YOU GUYS. And now I want MOAR.

The problem with sheet music is that, for me at least, I can't read the music and hear it in my head (can anyone do that?). So I need to hear it actually played first, and I'm not an aficionado of classical stuff. I now want to get my hands on this:



Canon in D by Pachelbel. I don't think this is a particularly good rendition, but maybe that's just the piano.

NOW YOU GO! WITH LOL VIDEOS PLZ, SO I CAN LISTEN.

why no contemporary stuff? because it usually sounds shit on its own. seriously. have you ever tried to play American Pie on the piano? FAIL.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: canon in d
 
 
 
light cascading through the windowemilyenrose on April 22nd, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
I can't read the music and hear it in my head (can anyone do that?)

I know lots of people who can do that! Most of them serious musicians. I sing in choir where several of the choristers have perfect pitch and can sight-sing. It's pretty impressive.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: socksscoradh on April 22nd, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
That IS impressive.
mrsquizzical: bandom fob musicpatrickmrsquizzical on April 22nd, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
well, i can't resist replying with this one.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JdxkVQy7QLM


which is probably not what you had in mind...
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bollywoodscoradh on April 22nd, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
THAT IS BRILLIANT! loled so hard I died.

'where are they now hits of the 1790s'!!!!!!!!
Remus Buttplug Facelazy_daze on April 22nd, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
On my flist that video strangely showed up as the 'they're taking the hobbits to isengard!' mix thingy. *blink* INAPPROPRIATE MIXED-UP EMBEDDING, LJ.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: winter of discontentscoradh on April 22nd, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
That ... does not happen for me. MAYBE THE HOBBITS ARE FOLLOWING YOU HOME.
and that was the beginning of fairies: Brendon Pianonyx_nox on April 22nd, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
I can't read the music and hear it in my head (can anyone do that?)
I can sight-sing and play most things, once I actually pay attention. Not perfectly right off the bat (ahaha, or ever), and not as well as some people I know, but then I kinda associate with a lot of musical genius types. *g*

I ~love~ the music from The Piano. Dying to find the sheet music, I will be as a bloodhound on holidays. The Heart Asks Pleasure First is my favourite thing ever.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: blue random thingscoradh on April 22nd, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
I can sight-read and play, but I don't sing, so I don't know how that works. It must be pretty amazing to hear it in your head and how it should go before you play it! My music teacher discouraged listening to professionals playing because we were supposed to develop our own version, but really I think it was just so we wouldn't get totally disheartened.

I was hounding them for a while about it, but there's places like sheetmusic.com that I saw on their comp. ;D
and that was the beginning of fairiesnyx_nox on April 22nd, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
We were trained up from the age of about 3-4 to do it, but even at that some of the group never learned, it's tricky. It is really cool though :D

We pretty much couldn't avoid listening to professionals playing, our class was made up of quite a few baby-pros. Normal school and all, just an above-average amount of prodigies and an amazing music teacher, so we'd get visited a lot too. We were always on stage and always surrounded by professionals. Lol, we were the epitome of band geeks. *g*

I'll probably make my dad hunt it down for me if it stays in hiding. He's "in the biz" (*snorts*), so they tend to take him more seriously than little old me throwing my best hissy fit. I'll check my Godpapa first though, he's pretty good for sheets every now and again.

Eep sorry, I just music-babbled at you. Like a big ol' leaky faucet D:
No Apologiesaidenfire on April 22nd, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I love Canon in D! :DD
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: pink heart jellyscoradh on April 22nd, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
You should check out quiz's link in the thread above then! HIGHlarious. ;D
HD Darkensawhdluff4eva on April 22nd, 2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
You prolly don't want this one, but here it is anyway. I love this version :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QjA5faZF1A8
&helena;uminohikari on April 23rd, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
I can hear the music! Only for piano and violin though; other instruments are a blank.

...*hates Pachelbel's canon*
Sereniaserenia on April 23rd, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
I love Pachelbel's Canon. I walked down the aisle to it (like millions of other people, I'm not claiming originality!).

My favourite version ever, though: http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=1491516901670441597&q=canon+d

And next time you're on YouTube, look up the Pachlelbel Rant. It's very amusing.
Sereniaserenia on April 23rd, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
Ahh, now I see someone's already posted the rant!