?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2009 @ 01:08 pm
ay karumba  
Eric Ronick is a very pointy man.

I had my first guitar lesson last night and it excited me unreasonably. My teacher teched with the Guns N Roses and he plugged my half-electric (or whatever, okay) guitar into the amp and suddenly, my ambition in life has become to own a real electric and an amp and play it properly. He said things like, "Sure, you could gig with a 5-amp like this," which, I don't know. I never want to gig in my whole entire life but a teacher who can accept that as a reasonable aim! I am shocked. And overjoyed.

He also gave me a Jimi Hendrix song to practice chord changes. I've never actually listened to Jimi Hendrix, so this is like a free education in classic rock as well.

I mean. I learned piano for twelve years and had three teachers. The first was awesome; she used to let me compose little pieces and was eternally amused by how I visualised scale acronyms. (GBDFA, I still recall, is a plump woman with a lavendar perm surrounded by snarling Rottweilers.) My second teacher enjoyed humiliating me in these horrible group theory classes because I couldn't sing scales or some shit. My third teacher's MO was making people cry, and she chucked me out in the end. I made it to grade eight with a very small suitcase of skills and an aeroplane full of hate issues.

One lesson in with guitar, and it's just fun. I've excelled at learning things my entire life, but the idea that it can be fun is alien to me. Of course, the fact that guitar is physically demanding is the only payback. My fingertips! My elbow, which does not want to work as a hinge! Annabelle is laughing into her mother-of-pearl inlay. (Oh! And my teacher was impressed with her. Go Annabelle.)

I'm posting my BBB on June 14, so mark that date! (For avoidance, if necessary.) I ... already knew my artist and mixer, from stalking the sign-up posts, and squee'd very capslocky at Helen about it. Roll on June 8!
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
oops: Washing machineoddishly on June 6th, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
Annabelle is laughing into her mother-of-pearl inlay

Lol, that totally threw me off for a second. Today my beach reading material was sunsetmog's latest fic - you know, adorable daddy!Brendon and adorable Annabel and general heartbreakyness? And I need to go and tell her how wonderful it is (CRYING ON THE BEACH NOT GOOD) but - yes. I had a point but I lost it somewhere, so ... all Annabels and Annabelles ftw? :D?

You're going to be all kinds of busy fitting in saving lives AND writing epic stories of glee AND drawing adorable Jon with half-mangled cats (:D) AND rocking out Wembley, just saying :)

I'm posting my BBB on June 14, so mark that date! (For avoidance, if necessary.)

Or for general ZOMG *THRILLED TO PIECES* and delight, that too. :D So excited for this fic, I can't even say. ♥
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: heart sunglassesscoradh on June 6th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
I gotta say, it was that name (which I adore) and you mentioning Hell's Bells that inspired the name. Which she's now stuck with, aha!

I won't be rocking out Wembly, just teching for those who do and getting in free to gigs! (Well. In my imagination.)

DID YOU GET MY EMAIL BTW BECAUSE THIS COMPUTER IS SHIT. ALSO YES PLEASE TO ALL DECEMBERISTS. :DDD
oopsoddishly on June 7th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
EMAIL EMAIL WHAT EMAIL? ... that'd be a no, sorry! Send again, send again :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Twins playing keyboardscoradh on June 7th, 2009 12:02 pm (UTC)
OH FUCK THIS FUCKING COMPUTER INTO A BLACK HOLE.

I'm resending now, so if you don't get it, tell me!
Merit: BPanicmeritjubet on June 6th, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
That is fabulous! Having a good teacher can make all the difference I've found. Subjects I've detested can be made at the very least interesting by someone who isn't an evil douchebag and is in fact nice.

I...had briefly forgotten about BBB *thinks about studying and exams* well. Um. Maybe it is a good thing that I have a week break between exams now >.>
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: lift your hems from the grassscoradh on June 6th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Man, I went in there and he said, "What do you want to learn?" WHAT DO YOU WANT TO LEARN. LIKE I HAD A CHOICE. And when I said, "I'd rather not do scales if they can be avoided," and he wrote down 'no scales'! My face, it was this: !!!! :D

The best thing about BBB is that it's a big bulk of fic that we probably won't see again till Christmas, when all the ~sekkrit exchanges kick in. So there's plenty of time to catch up!
Merit: Disney Proud to be Fairiesmeritjubet on June 7th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
:D :D

Yes. But that means that I have to rely on my self control. >.>
Harry's complete lack of ducksharriet_vane on June 6th, 2009 01:15 pm (UTC)
I did eight years of flute and piano and practicing was like pulling teeth, so I never got very good at any of it. And now I'm taking guitar classes and I LOVE them, and I wish I had MORE time to practice, it's so much fun! My fingers have callouses! I'm so ridiculously pleased.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight: guitar tshirtscoradh on June 6th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
I don't even think of it AS practice! In between lazing around and reading and writing I can pick up Annabelle and just strum away. While I haven't got calluses yet I sure do have blisters. I feel accomplished.
My imaginary friend thinks I'm brilliant.lanitha on June 6th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Teh Cramping Of Teh Fingers will stay with you for quite a while and pop ups now and again later when you practice new chords.
Your fingertips will start hurting less once they become callous (charming, but true).
And yes it IS fun! ;-)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: white dressscoradh on June 6th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking of getting a squeezey ball to strengthen my fingers. My baby finger is pathetically weak!
My imaginary friend thinks I'm brilliant.lanitha on June 6th, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
Well, there's no reason your baby finger would have to be strong other than for guitar playing.. ;-)

I don't think a squeezey ball would really help; it still wouldn't train your fingers for the specific positions/poses they have to take for chords. Just playing and practicing the guitar might be the most efficient way to 'get in shape'.

(You know what helps for 'dry practice' when the guitar isn't around? Try to extend all your fingers and bending just the most outer tips/knuckles. Guaranteed to get you better control of flailing fingers!! ;-))
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: child on swingscoradh on June 6th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
True, but it's damn annoying!

Oh I know, but I could have a squeezey ball on the bus and things! Don't destroy my DREAM! :D

That is so hard to do on fingers 3 and 4, ye gods.
mrsquizzical: bandom panic brendon gleefacemrsquizzical on June 6th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
ugh. i can not wait for bbb! *bounce*

i get so mad when i hear about all the awful music teacher stories. :~( so unneccesary. hope the guitar learnin' continues to be fun. *thumbs up*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Pretty shoesscoradh on June 6th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
\o/\o/\o/\o/

Ha, that's my experience with most teachers ever. I kept expecting him to bust out something boring and tiresome, but no!
jehnt: bsg - six - twicejehnt on June 6th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
yay for fun lessons!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Japanese bluescoradh on June 7th, 2009 11:58 am (UTC)
\o/

YOUR ICON. IT IS AMAZING.
jehnt: bsg - six - twicejehnt on June 7th, 2009 12:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am entertained by it, but the people at the icontest I entered it into didn't seem too enthralled. BUT WHATEVER, I KNOW IT'S PRETTY.
murklinsmurklins on June 7th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
June 14th! \o/
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Kitties: self cleaning catsscoradh on June 7th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
it's a sunday.
peripatetic extemporizations: Brendon PEACEhatoyona on June 9th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
(GBDFA, I still recall, is a plump woman with a lavendar perm surrounded by snarling Rottweilers.)

You are fabulous. <3