?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2009 @ 11:06 pm
my heart where it will be  
I started a new gym regime! I feel like I've been steamrollered by a drunken dinosaur, which means it's going well. However! I feel a need for musics - gym musics, not lovely melodic Gaslight Anthem-y stuff. That's for use as inspiration when writing doomed and tragic love stories, not sweating like a pig while on a cross-trainer. What I really need is music played in clubs - music I usually abhor but usually end up throwing myself around a dancefloor to in spite of myself (with much the same final result as seen post-gym binge).

So, people! Give me your Lady Gaga and Rhianna! Whatever you run/jump/climb trees to. In return I will write you a ficlet for the Panic pairing of your choice (or not, if your choice happens to be OH PLEASE GOD DON'T).

...
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
a drunk jackass called godloreleilynn on July 1st, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Do you listen to Bloc Party? They're very dance-y and I like to listen to them when I jog. I can upload some stuff for you when I get home if you want.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: stripey cupsscoradh on July 1st, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
I have never listened to them but I'm always open to new music! In this case even if it's not the usual soft indie-rock or whatever my taste is classified as. :D I would be extremely grateful!
(no subject) - loreleilynn on July 1st, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 1st, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - loreleilynn on July 4th, 2009 10:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 5th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sereniaserenia on July 1st, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
I like insanely boppy Jpop at the gym. Gives me a fast beat to work to!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: cigarette smokescoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Ooh, like Sakura?
(no subject) - serenia on July 2nd, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
you do not cross a sugarbaker womanmarksykins on July 1st, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=02HTFTBR

That's a zip of five songs that regularly make it into my workout rotation! I admit that nothing gets my ass into high gear like the Pussycat Dolls.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: pink housescoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
I ... maybe turn my iPod off and listen when PCD comes on the radio. D: I think songs like that are specifically wired for throwing oneself around to! Thank you verr much, dorlink.
hiko73hiko73 on July 1st, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
I love M83 & Glasvegas right now. M83 is more 80's pop which is great to move around to & Glasvegas reminds me of anthemy rock. Plus they're lil' Scottish Rockabillys with a girl drummer ;) Score!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: PoT: Marui: kissscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I've never heard of them! I like the idea of being ahead in the hip olympics. :D
bitchplzscenesalsa on July 1st, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
I rarely exercise because I'm a lazy sod, but when I do, I like stuff that gets me pumped up, such as songs like Space Jam from the Space Jam soundtrack, and jock jams type stuff, Mama Said Knock You Out by L.L. Cool J, the Mortal Kombat theme song, Jam by Michael Jackson, Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now), and of course, Eye of the Tiger from Rocky.

That's probably not very helpful, but if you'd be so kindly inclined as to write me a fic anyway, I'd be very much appreciative. I don't care what pairing it is, as long as Brendon is involved.
bitchplzscenesalsa on July 2nd, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Oh, and if those songs aren't your thing, or you want something more recent (lol I'm such a 90s whore), Amazing by Kanye,Soldier by Eminem or Go Hard Or Go Home by E40 are good for that too.
(no subject) - scoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scenesalsa on July 2nd, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 2nd, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scenesalsa on July 2nd, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 2nd, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
oops: *heartburst*oddishly on July 2nd, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Ahahaha excercise. Yeah, no.

Also, oh my GOD doctorssssssss, and Ryan Ross you snob, and I'm going to try and talk to you about it in the next couple of weeks, and how did your BBB go, and seriously, if you could hear the way people have been talking about you, you wouldn't be fitting through doors :) (I THINK THAT CAME OUT LIKE THE COMPLIMENT IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE.)

doomed and tragic love stories

*sighs*

Also also, Raaaaach, the other two keep talking about Ryan/Spencer and making me LISTEN and then, worse, making me READ it, and I don't feel this is very fair of them.

Also also also, STAR TREEEEEEEEEEK *___*

... am done :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: ra india eyesscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
hahaha I'M PRETTY SURE YOU STOLE THE DOOR LINE FROM ME. :DDD He's more socially backward, though, poor dear!

But what? That's a lovely pairing! They're so bonded and co-dependant and RYAN IS TEACHING SPENCER THE GEETAR, OKAY, GET ON THAT.

ILUALLSTARTREKS DID THE SPOCK/UHURA LEAP OUT AND BITE YOU TOO?!!! Inquiring minds want to know.
the claw-foot Lady: [bu/rr] find a man that'ssoftlyforgotten on July 2nd, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
Oh man, gym, you crazy thing. I have no recs for that, sorry to say. (OH HEY, except maybe Avril Lavigne? *g* She is my ultimate guilty pleasure. HEY HEY YOU YOU.)

Anyway, HI, HOW ARE YOU.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: princessscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
I ... may have her first CD somewhere. *coughs shiftily*

I am one week closer to getting arms like this lady. I have my doubts, but we shall see! :DDD

Oh man I owe you so much Firefly. My writing muse is ... HIBERNATING.
(no subject) - softlyforgotten on July 3rd, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 5th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - softlyforgotten on July 6th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 6th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
murklinsmurklins on July 2nd, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
oh man, this one tooooo: http://www.mediafire.com/?xyd2jzgzoyn

ahahahaha, i totally jogged to this last summer.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: anumberonme lighted pathscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE THE WIND BENEATH MY (SWEATY) WINGS. :DDDD &you;
Parable of the Goblingreygoblin on July 2nd, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
Little Boots! or Prodigy works too, if you can deal with stuff that was cool when you were a tadpole.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: pink doughnutscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
I have some Prodigy on my iPod already! My brother really digs them and he's younger than me, so there! :P
high and mighty mansplaining robotrimestock on July 2nd, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
COBRA STARSHIP

... seriously they're like. every single song of theirs has the RIGHT BEAT for workouts! or long fast walks!!

also I don't have any Lady Gaga or Rihanna, although my fiancée's mother has hooked us all on some LG song that I can't even remember now. apparently it played at Rue's cousin's wedding, or something...? idk.

(You should totally friend her, though; she is in paramedic school and then going to be a nurse and then going to be a doctor or PA, yet to be determined; she is the one I would turn to to translate your medicalese into Plain American English for me if lost. Also to be helpful, she is pseudelight.)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: iconomicons elephant lockscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, like I don't have bandom songs already. Bless your innocent heart. :D But I agree - Snakes on a Plane, especially, is so energising.

THEY ARE HORRIBLY ADDICTIVE. Fortunately I have friends who have links so I don't actually have to buy into the crazy. :D

Oh, driveby friend recs! Does she know you're setting her up? ;D
(no subject) - rimestock on July 3rd, 2009 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
lecharmediscret on July 2nd, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
I uploaded some (ok quite a lot- it took aaages to upload, might do the same when downloading... sorry.) of music for you to browse through here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/few7it

I would have (but couldn't because they're protected files) also uploaded more Daft Punk, Justice, Hot Chip and Britney's Black out and Circus albums- if you find them somewhere, they're great to work out to. Let me know if you manage to download it (it's the first time I've uploaded a big-ish compressed file), and if you like any of the music I've put up- I can try and see if I have any more like it.

Anyone else, please feel welcome to download my selection of really random music too.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: iconomicons choose wiselyscoradh on July 2nd, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
It was perfectly fine! And yay broadband, it took all of five minutes - sorry it wasn't so quick on the other end. D:

BUT OMG I LOVE YOU. TURNING JAPANESE! HERCULES MUSIC! FAT LIP I HAVE WANTED THAT SONG FOR SO LONG BUT COULD NOT JUSTIFY BUYING SUM 41'S ALBUM/S. AND I NEVER KNEW DAVID BOWIE DID THE ORIGINAL OF LET'S DANCE!

!!!!!!!!!!!!

eta LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT!!!
I'm going to get insanely fit thanks to you. ♥

Edited at 2009-07-02 04:49 pm (UTC)
Geovikigeoviki on July 2nd, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
I make all the music CDs for our exercise class. You can't go wrong with mashups, and here's a good place to snag them:

http://www.bootieusa.com/blog/

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Eddie Izzard: flagscoradh on July 5th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Am still loling at the thought of Simple Minds versus KWest. Ty! :D