?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2009 @ 04:23 pm
u guys. hai, you guys  
Good grief, I think it's my favourite Panic song yet.
 
 
 
Nuwandahighschoolhussy on July 10th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
Holla! It's gonna be amazing.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: iconomicons choose wiselyscoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
INR. :D:D:D
goldensealgoldenseal on July 10th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
delurking to say I'M SO THRILLED!!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Cupcakes: blueberriesscoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
I like it! To me it sounds nothing like Fever, but then I couldn't listen to the whole of Fever and only know two songs. I sure won't mind if they make a whole album that is relevant to my interests. :D
question marks are out of fashionflimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
oh my god.
question marks are out of fashionflimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
PS IS THAT SPENCER SINGING
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - buildyourwalls on July 10th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - buildyourwalls on July 10th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - flimsy on July 10th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
xoxo, Geralynn: brendon&shane: BOYFRIENDSbuildyourwalls on July 10th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
HE SOUNDS SO AMAZING RIGHT?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Lion King splashscoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
He does! A little more strained than on the casual recordings, I thought? But his voice has SO MUCH power, omg.
(no subject) - buildyourwalls on July 10th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
S.P Vinterspvinter on July 10th, 2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. I really like it!

Now I can certainly see where there might have been some creative differences. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Disney: Hadesscoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah. For one thing, it doesn't sound like anyone was high while writing it. LOLOLOL. :DDD
(no subject) - spvinter on July 10th, 2009 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
you're a pilldanacias on July 10th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Lyrically, it's different like whoa.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: anumberonme true lovescoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
I didn't actually pay any attention to the lyrics, my bad. *listens again* I guess I never TRULY got behind Ryan's lyric-making. This sounds incomprehensible in a way that if you listen to it enough you can assign your own meaning, which is something I was never able to do with lines like 'the dog who saved the calendar business.' (I fail as an old!Panic fan.)
(no subject) - spvinter on July 10th, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kat: [bandom] brendon mischeviouskyasuriin on July 10th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC)

hmmm. I think I like? I can see what Pete meant about a more natural progression from P.O.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: anumberonme fainting couchscoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
I thought Pete said they were going back to Fever? imo, it sounds like neither of them.
(no subject) - kyasuriin on July 10th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 10th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spvinter on July 10th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lstinhpfdmlstinhpfdm on July 10th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
This has promise. I like what I hear so far. I think we are going to get great music from both groups. Love to hear Spencer's drumming, I can see why he is staying with Panic!.

I suspect that I am going to like Ryan's music better. I like Really Odd & my musical taste more matched Ryan no matter his faults. But Brendon's clearly the more talented musician and the one who is more likely to succeed be popular.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight: pretty orange facescoradh on July 12th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
I NEVER thought about the drumming aspect before now, but apparently P.O is a lot more acoustic? I am such a total n00b to music.

Did you hear the (literally) 12 second clip on twitter? I liked it too!
girl; obsessed: bandom - blue!brendoncomplications_g on July 10th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
:DDD

I really like it! It has a lot going on, but I'm liking this sound.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Eddie Izzard: cake or death?scoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
Well we know Brendon can do acoustic pretty awesomely too. It's all good! :D
(no subject) - complications_g on July 13th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
not just posh nosh!yellsurprise on July 10th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
mte. now we'll just get cohesive music from both sides, y/n?
Y HALO THAR, YOU - scoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
not just posh nosh!: girl in fieldyellsurprise on July 10th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
I am super excited for new panic now. I was a little worried about how their lyrics would be without Ryan, but from the little I can tell, they seem pretty good. We'll see. The tongue-twistyness that is Ross got a little over the top sometimes.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bookishscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah - I think he sometimes forgets he's not actually writing poetry, that the words will have to be sung. But hey, when the alternative is 'shake shake, shake shake shake shake it' ...?
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight odds&endsscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: P.S.
\o/
and that was the beginning of fairies: Brendon Pianonyx_nox on July 10th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
I think this might be what spontaneous human combustion is like!? Gah I'm so excited! *flails*

Muscially speaking my interests run closer to Ryan's, and I quite liked deciphering the ridiculous lyrics, but omfg I am so excited for Brendon getting a chance to sparkle and develop and whatever coherent people are saying. I love his voice, good grief.

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: disco ballscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Since I've heard Ryan's new stuff too I'm doubly excited! I think it would be almost TOO awesome if the splits of Panic produced two albums I liked as opposed to another one I was merely 'meh' about.

:DDD
allyndra: Brendon Urie Makes Me Smileallyndra on July 10th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
:DDDDDD

Also? Just the idea of Spencer cheerfully making announcements about the band makes me feel so much better. Not all better, but it helps.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish Marie Antoinette shoesscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
I know!!! And what he said about Blink, too. THAT was the reaction I wanted because it was the reaction I had when I heard!
high and mighty mansplaining robotrimestock on July 10th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
So there's this movie (apparently based on a TV series I did not see) called The Saint, starring Val Kilmer and Elizabeth Shue; it is very good and I highly recommend it.

Among other things, it may help explain the first line of that song.

(omg love.)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsing night blue paintscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
I so would not put it past either Brendon or Spencer to fangirl Val Kilmer. He was totes hot when he was young. :DDD
Merit: Miscmeritjubet on July 11th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
I really liked it. My music knowledge is pretty much non-existent but yeah, it sounded good to me :D

Wonder when Jon and Ryan will leak something?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight bedscoradh on July 12th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
PRETTY MUCH RIGHT AWAY, IT SEEMS. LOL SPIRIT OF COMPETITION.
(no subject) - meritjubet on July 13th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on July 13th, 2009 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)