?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 July 2009 @ 09:28 pm
rah rah blah  
It was a slow day at the gym - damn Polish dudes kept hogging the weights, and then laughing at my 5kg dumbbells (IN THEIR MINDS) - so I ended up watching more MTV that was good for me. If we had Sky at home I'd probably watch MTV all day. Cribs! And ... other shows about rich and famous people living the ridiculous and slightly intimidating lives that go with it. What greater joy exists?

I caught what passes for a news bulletin on MTV (i.e., it featured Megan Foxy Fox) and there was an item on the Wentzes! Apparently there is a new bbWentz a-cooking! INTERNET, IS THIS TRUE? AND IF IT IS, WHY WAS I NOT INFORMED ALREADY? (They are so cute, it hurts. But it was kind of freaky-sad to see Pete surrounded by burly security men approximately ten feet taller than him. Because of his blog and Twitter and the various other ways he reaches out to fans, he usually seems so much more accessible than the usual harassed sleb surrounded by obese ninjas.)

New pictures, Rossy? I APPROVE. You gotta love a guy who voluntarily wears a tie to a jamming session. Or anywhere else. You should hear how some guys in my class bellyache about wearing ties all the time ... "One of the third meds was wearing a skirt so short I could see her suspenders! But I have to wear a tie every day!" It's like, dude, wear suspenders all you want. No one will stop you.
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
 
 
 
S.P Vinterspvinter on July 25th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
You gotta love a guy who voluntarily wears a tie to a jamming session.

That was pretty much my first thought upon seeing that picture. Or, you know, my first thought after the mandatory "looking GOOD, boys!" because, damn... :D
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: white dressscoradh on July 26th, 2009 10:33 am (UTC)
I KNOW. Jon is looking particularly buff, and Ryan looks like he's back to his usual ... Ryan-ness. Which I happen to find quite attractive! Capital, capital. :DDD
mrsquizzical: bandom multi pete ryanmrsquizzical on July 25th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
pretty sure the wentz!bb2 thing is just a rumour.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: owlsscoradh on July 26th, 2009 10:34 am (UTC)
Aww. I mean, it's probably a good thing as Bronx is not very old yet, but still. D:
a kid on the lookout for transcendenceextemporally on July 25th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
NEW BB WENTZ.

... so if this is a rumour I kind of don't want to hear anything about how it isn't true.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: iconomicons stop wheneverscoradh on July 26th, 2009 10:35 am (UTC)
ME TOO. Can you just imagine another stoic little brother or sister for Bronx?! They'd just stand together and stare at Pete when he got up to antics. Their first word would be 'shenanigans'!

Edited at 2009-07-26 10:36 am (UTC)
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on July 25th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
where are these new Rossy pictures of which you speak? I do so wish to see them.

Gym people have this horrific habit of always, always looking at you like they don't understand why you aren't at home hiding behind a huge bag of Doritos and wishing you were as good as they were at life. I hate the gym. You are brave.
Kat: [bandom] ryan necklacekyasuriin on July 25th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on July 25th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
thank you, kind stranger. his shoes are kind of stealing the show, there.
Kat: [bandom] ryan camerakyasuriin on July 26th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
quite welcome!

& his adorable socks. I sort of want to know where he gets them. He has these cute green stripey ones too that I want.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: bandsscoradh on July 26th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC)
AIN'T HE CUTE? I would like a Ryan Rossy of my own, thanks very much, universe. I would buy him lots of socks!

It is pretty depressing how slowly the body changes. I feel I should be popping huge muscles by now by it's such a slow process you can't even see it happening. But that mythical endorphin rush isn't quite so mythical, so that's one reason to go? Plus I hate Outside and Nature so no way am I voluntarily going to go for walks there. This is my thirty minutes a day or whatever. :D
girl; obsessed: bandom - ryan sitscomplications_g on July 26th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
I hate MTV. :( They have the occasion ok-ish show and the even more occasional half-hour of music, but the rest is awful reality shows. >:(

Hmmmm, another Wentz!bb? Hmmm.

Lolol!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: anumberonme tea party gunscoradh on July 26th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
See, I would know this if I HAD SKY. >:(

It's odd, I used to be SO anti-reality TV, back when it basically consisted of Big Brother. But I love Grand Designs and House Hunters (in or out of the sun) and Shall We Dine?; I guess I'm more sucked in than I realised...

IT WOULD BE CUUUUUUUUUUTE. :DDD
girl; obsessed: bandom - ryan&spencer suncomplications_g on July 26th, 2009 01:56 pm (UTC)
:P

Some reality shows are good! Just not the crap they out on MTV.
Merit: BBrendonmeritjubet on July 27th, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
Damn guys hogging the gym! I would comment more extensively but my gym knowledge is rather... non-existent.

No. Probably not preggers. Just wearing an empire line top! Tabloids and junk.

<3
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands FOB Pete floweryscoradh on July 27th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
This is why I prefer the student gym, which has a ladies only section. For ladies!

Aw, it was a nice thought. And I saw Pete Wentz on TV!