?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2009 @ 06:49 pm
two questions of vital import  
One - is gmail fucking around for everyone, or is it just me?

Two - am I the only one who thinks it would have been 100% more lulzy if they'd called themselves the Weather Veins?

- a Rachel who STILL hasn't had access to either song
 
 
Current Mood: crankycranky
 
 
 
oopsoddishly on July 29th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
1. Nope, all good for me.

2. A+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ :D

Bonus 3. I GOT YOUR LETTERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR AND YOU WIN AT EVERYTHING EVER IN THE HISTORY OF ANYTHING :DDDDDDDD
oopsoddishly on July 29th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
Also, I assume it's the dial-up that means you can't hear their songs, right?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight cupcake pincushionscoradh on July 30th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
IT'S SO PINK, IKR?!!

And yes, it is the thrice-damned dialup. Also, if you've emailed me anything since my last email, I haven't got it. Gmail just pretends it's loading for about half an hour and then I give up. D:
oopsoddishly on July 30th, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
PINK LIKE A VERY PINK THING, YES.

Ok, well, c+p'd from my email:

ANYWAY! Okay, here's the thing. Really really REALLY inconveniently, the world and its dog has already booked off that week, so I can't be quite as flexible as I'd hoped. As it stands, I am off work on Sunday 9th and Monday 10th, working Tuesday and Wednesday, off Thursday and Friday and Saturday (although I'm working Saturday night, so would have to leave in the afternoon). I can *probably* finangle it so that I get Wednesday off, or at the very least the night shift -- and ditto Saturday night -- so could get up to London for the evening? Either way, I shall get the train asap after getting out of work, be it at 4pm or 10 :) What do you think? It's really unlucky, I've got like 7 hours next week but bloody loads the week of the 10th! But c'est la vie. And I may be able to get more dates off, I just won't know it until, well, very possibly a day or two beforehand, so ...

Which probably makes very little sense, altogether! Um. Does it?! Either way, EEEEEEE! What say you, does this sound like something you could work with? :DDDD
Colin: rywalkbehindthec on July 29th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
BAHAH. but then people would accuse them of letting pwentz name their band, because oh, how that is wentzian. ;)
the_randomistthe_randomist on July 30th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
It's not wentzian, it's Northern Downpour-ian :P
Colinbehindthec on July 30th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
lol well yes, but the wit of it, its spirit, is wentzian. XD
the_randomistthe_randomist on July 30th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
Ahh, well. xD Okay, true.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Discworld: Death of Ratsscoradh on July 30th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
haha, does that make me Wentzian? otoh, his band is named Fall Out Boy, which is the least pun-y thing evar. Maybe Ryan just got high and realised HIS veins are a IV line's dream...
Blindmouseblindmouse on July 29th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
The Weather Veins would have been awesome :D

(gmail fine for me.)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: disco ballscoradh on July 30th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Also, Ryan is as changeable as a weather vane! Although perhaps he does not acknowledge that about himself...

DAMN.
allyndra: LOLZallyndra on July 29th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
On my way to work this morning, I listened to the radio show hosts mocking the name, and I had to shrug and go, "Yeah." Weather Veins would have amused me. Puns are the highest form of wit, don't ya know?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: weddingscoradh on July 30th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
It's so weird to think of radio stations even picking up on the whole thing. Here, I think I heard Nine in the Afternoon ONCE on the radio.

Perhaps Ryan is too ironically hipster for wit now? :D? :D?
allyndra: Kris Smirkingallyndra on July 30th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
This particular radio station considers itself alternative. They played Nine in the Afternoon a bunch when it came out, and I've heard That Green Gentleman and Northern Downpour once or twice.

One can never be too ironically hipster for wit, but I suppose one can be too ironically hipster for puns. *shakes head* Sad.
girl; obsessed: other - purple bootscomplications_g on July 30th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
It's been fine for me? Sorry bb.

And why not??? Can't you get into Myspace? Do you need uploads?
a sweet looking Brazilian sophomorefloatingflocks on July 30th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
Ahahahaha the Weather Veins ahahahaha
&helena;uminohikari on July 30th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
Define 'fucking around.' It's being super slow for me, but it works..