?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 May 2010 @ 09:40 pm
you used to get it in your fishnets  
I finally, finally managed to write up the books I read on lol!study hiatus. (It's lol because ... well, I went shopping today, ended up with two pairs of skyscraper heels, two ultramini dresses and the cutest cardigan in the world - and I have my medicine final tomorrow. So. Extrapolate thyselves.)

Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
The Sea, John Banville
paddy clarke ha ha ha, Roddy Doyle
The Thorn Birds, Colleen McCullough
The Godfather, Mario Puzo
The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, Philip Pullman
Possession, A.S. Byatt
Angela Carter's Book of Fairy Tales
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh, Michael Chabon

Ten, huh. That's like, half my year's reading so far in a month. Whoa.

I REALLY LOVED POSSESSION, YOU GUYS. And I liked quite a few others. Maybe all the study has stunned my hate lobe.

And because it's been too long since I did a gratuitous hair picspam:





I got highlights, see.



We are not too sure about them.



I call shenanigans.



My idea of a respectable exam/hospital outfit...



... and the world's most amazing skirt.



FIERCE graduation shoes!



My noticeboard. You may see something familiar here!



My despicably undoctorish handwriting.

Eh.
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: little lion man // mumford and sons
 
 
 
Dr Leezard: J&W: boppinglizardspots on May 10th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
I contemplated reading Possession, but I saw the film and disliked elements of it enough that I've not felt the urge, even though I found a copy in a charity shop for like 50p, LOL. I've also heard that the author is a bit of an ass, which shouldn't influence me but it does. xD

Your hair looks lovely, and I am enjoying your dangerous graduation shoes, even if they are pink (don't hate me!). And haha, you have a Caduceus pendant! Cute. :D

Good luck for tomorrow!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Eddie Izzard: cake or death?scoradh on May 10th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
I saw that the film starred Gwyneth Paltrow and immediately went OH NO! MISCAST! MISCAST! I don't have the aversion to Gwynnie many have, but she is so wrong as Christabel. I thought AS Byatt was a man for the longest time, which shows you how much I know about her...

PINK HATA. Actually they are more like nude, with sparkles. WHEE. I wore that necklace today and nearly every shop assistant commented, leading me to explain it and that I'm doing medicine and I have an exam tomorrow - I got LOADS of luck wishes. Genius.

Thank you!!!
(no subject) - lizardspots on May 10th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on May 10th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - scoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
oh, this is my invisible marmoset: Panic - Jon and Ryan polaroidsunsetmog on May 10th, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
LOVE THE HAIR. And you. ♥

I am half way through Angela Carter's Fairy Tales. I love the idea of it, but it is a LONG book full of MANY fairy tales - as you know - and it is one I am dipping in and out of in between other books.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Scene girls: pink n aqua dressscoradh on May 10th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
It is sooooo hard to dye anything into black. BE TOLD. :/

That was my original plan, but it worked out that over the weekend I read a fairytale, played Bejewelled, played Scoops, did a little study, aaaaaaaand repeat. I ploughed through them at that rate ... I reckon Cinderella must be so popular because the people telling the stories did a lot of cleaning, que?
goddessrissgoddessriss on May 10th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Hair is beautiful and my husband just asked 'Who's the looker?'. Flirty skirts FTW. Pink shoes=love.
Good luck tomorrow, but I think you'll be fine anyway. Also, more doctors should have handwriting as legible as yours!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on May 10th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
That sort of thing only ever happens to me on the internet. Le sigh. (Ergo self-pimping picspams.)

Thank you! I really think we should all be electronic, but that's very twenty-first century for your average healthcare system...
My imaginary friend thinks I'm brilliant.: House as a pill with cane and cuplanitha on May 10th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
Good luck for tomorrow!
Love the necklace, btw! ;)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Marie Antoinettescoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:32 pm (UTC)
My daddy found it in an antique shop! He is so many kinds of awesome!

Thank you (retrospectively)!
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: princessscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
OH NO I AM EXTREMELY READY TO HEAR THAT. I was such a hideous teenager that age restrictions on compliments do not apply.

Thank yooooooou! ♥
oopsoddishly on May 10th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
I MISS YOUR FAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACE. Which is to say, hi, hi hi hi, beautiful! Your hair looks fabulous ♥ ♥ ♥

And good luck tomorrow! I CANNOT WAIT FOR YOU TO BE FREE. Mostly for selfish reasons, ngl, but also because you should be actualfax free :)
oopsoddishly on May 10th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
ALSO SHOES *_*
(no subject) - scoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - oddishly on May 11th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - oddishly on May 11th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a kid on the lookout for transcendenceextemporally on May 11th, 2010 12:27 am (UTC)
How are you so goddamn cute?? Also, SHOES.

Good luck for tomorrow!!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: stealin ur virginityscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
It's the crocodile blood milkshakes, I swear.

:D THANK YOU! I's a doctor now lol.
dreamerneva on May 11th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Those graduation shoes are fabulous. I'm terribly jealous.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Quotey: princesses save themselvesscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)
O YOU SHOULD BE :D :D :D
the claw-foot Ladysoftlyforgotten on May 11th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Wait, I lied, a little bit more spamming: your hair looks lovely! AND THAT TUTU OMG. *__* WITH THE SHOES. YOU ARE LUCKY YOU LIVE FAR AWAY OR I WOULD TOTALLY RAID YR WARDROBE.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Cupcakes: blueberriesscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
Here is something: THAT IS NOT THE ONLY TUTU I OWN. TRUFAX.

Many people say the same! But you are one of the few I would allow. :D (I thought, though, that Helen said you were more into the black spectrum?)
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: collapsingnight: converse not okayscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
One of my consultants wanted to mark me down for my Roy Lichtenstein tights, but I won her over! Down with the Man!
no detectable ambition: cold cold coldcmonkatiekatie on May 11th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
There is a lot of super cute in here. Hair! Face! Skirts. And those shoes are amazing.

I remember really loving Possession and then not being able to get through any other A.S. Byatt book since. But, man, Possession.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: anumberonme true lovescoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, sadface! I was hoping I'd found a new lovable writer with whom I could anticipate reading every new book.

Thank you! They'd want to be, the height of them!
a work in progresswintersjuly on May 11th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
eeee possession! i love, love that book, despite the fact that as byatt can be a bit of an arse. (i just separate author and their writing really well. i mean, there's plenty of fandom authors who i have differing opinions to/dislike, but i'm perfectly happy to like their fic! XD)

and you are so, so pretty - flippy bouncy curls! pretty shoes! hot pink tights! *_*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: iconomicons the way the dress flowsscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
As long as I don't know what her opinions ARE, I should be fine. I must admit I'm biased against the likes of Anne McCaffrey because of the CRAZY.

I am forced to confess that the curls are the product of straight irons. But thank you! ♥
wayoffbasewayoffbase on May 11th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
Your handwriting is legible and you can spell...what are you doing in medical school? :PPP I was starting to get to the point where I thought they actually taught a special class on terrible handwriting and poor spelling somewhere in that degree.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bookishscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
I am a lone wolf, m'dear. Most people in my class could misspell their names.
(no subject) - wayoffbase on May 11th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
o hulloah!: ppl: la dolce vitabogged on May 11th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh hun, I'm so happy for you! Finally graduating! And you look so GORGEOUS. I am jealous of those curls, but am very happy to see you wearing tights. It's the only way I know for you! ;)

I'm sorry I've been sort of distant in commenting and things recently, btw. I've been thinking of you though, wishing good thoughts and all that. And of course being unendingly jealous at the amount of reading you get done in the time it takes me just to crack something open.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: owlsscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
I can refer you to some instructional youtube videos if you'd like! (I am always in tights because I'm always in skirts, fear not.)

OH ME TOO. I have been bad for MONTHS, as I said last post. Hopefully now with all this weird free time I can make more of an effort ... WRITING. OH MAN I CAN WRITE AGAIN. :D :D :D

(Anything is better than studying. Watch the reading level deteriorate with my lack of need to procrastinate...)
girl; obsessed: * purple bootscomplications_g on May 11th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
I like the highlight, they're cute. And I'm totally loving that necklace. I am very jealous right now. ;)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: disco ballscoradh on May 11th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
My daddy found it for me! He is so awesome.

Thanks, bb!
(no subject) - complications_g on May 12th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC) (Expand)