?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 June 2005 @ 06:51 pm
It pwns me anyway, right?  

I've been toying with the idea of making this journal fandom-only for a while now. Not for very interesting or illustrious reasons, this is me, the closest I get to illustrious is when I manage to screw in a lightbulb -- and yes. I am thinking of "illuminating".

It's just that one, my life isn't very interesting. Nothing to write home about, you could say, ahaha. Also, it makes me feel guilty to post fic here because it seems at first glance to be just another rambler's Pensieve. I'm sick of having to write "proper" stories because I think I'm wasting people's time if I don't. I just want to mess about a bit without worrying that I'm messing up people's flists without prior warning. Most important of all, I no longer want to feel that I have to apologise every time I post fic any more.

So, from now on: This will be me, talking about what I'm writing -- or not writing as is usually the case -- posting bits of things so I can see what they look like -- it's odd, but when you switch from Word to a public forum you can actually see a lot of differences; drabbles, sentence ideas, ficlets and, of course, the odd completely stupid fandom opinion, that latest of which is that I wish HBP wasn't coming out for another year. Really.

We'll see how this goes. I'll probably chicken out; I'm way too sensitive when it comes to other people's opinions, or lack thereof, about my writing. So maybe I'll flock everything too. Or set up another journal. We'll see. Or I'll see. Only not very well, the specs are there for a reason ...

 
 
Current Mood: restlessrestless
Current Music: "Hands Clean", Alanis Morisette
 
 
 
Kat: meepkyasuriin on June 26th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)

hey babe :) before you switch LJ formatting, remember that people have you friended for a reason. We love whatever you post, fic or not. You post what you want to post, it's your journal!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: I'm not madscoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
*coughs quietly* The main reason people friended me was 'cause I friended them first, huzzah!

Actually, I'd much prefer to have a list of entries with little bits of stories and suchlike, just for myself, than looking back on riveting entries about my hair. :)) I'm glad you lurve me anyway, though.
balfrog on June 26th, 2005 11:13 am (UTC)
sounds good! but change your mind, whatever, if you want to, too.

:D
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
Good? *blinks* Well, I suppose. I wish there was just some way of posting what I wanted to without putting any sort of pressure on other people. *sigh*

I keep meaning to ask, is your icon of Mitsuo? I want the rest of the EQ manga SO BAD, but it'd cost me seventy euro to ship it by Amazon. Bah humbug.
(no subject) - balfrog on June 26th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 27th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Margravine Palavar: Clean Margravinemargravine on June 26th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)
I'm content to read whatever you care to post.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Sean the lesbianscoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
You are truly lovely and I would give you chocolate were I near enough. :)
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:39 pm (UTC)
I had a spate of calling everyone in RL "darling". I just couldn't stop. It was always in this terribly ironic tone, like, "You realise you got that answer wrong, don't you, darling?" :P

The only problem is, now I'm going to have to comment on your ficposts.

*cringes* Er, no. In fact, by posting this I was hoping that people would not feel obligated to do anything of the sort.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
M: Angelinavaguely_dirty on June 26th, 2005 11:44 am (UTC)
I like to rant and bother as well as put misc. fandom crap in my LJ so feel free to as you please. Can't get rid of me though, no way man.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Luna can you see them?scoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, I wouldn't get rid of you! *horror face* It's just ranting, for me, makes me feel twice as guilty, instead of the preferred cathartic effects. So I might as well keep it simple, I have a tiny mind. :)
Rose: Bunnyfourth_rose on June 26th, 2005 11:57 am (UTC)
I'll read whatever you post because I find it interesting - fic, fandom, RL - and like someone above said, people have friended you for that reason! It's your journal, and there's no need to apologize for writing in it whatever you want to write.

And now I'm off to finish reading your Big Bang fic which I'm almost done with and love to pieces! <3
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Shrek -- wibble facescoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
*grins* Ninety percent of people are on here because I friended them, then performed my infamous incontinent Labrador puppy act upon them. I do feel concious of what I write in that sense. Mainly because I'm craptastically over-sensitive. I blame the spinach. :)

Eee! I'm glad it was some fun for you.
ex_ella_bane358 on June 26th, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
Write what you like, sweets :) It's all good to me ♥
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Harry kissscoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
Cheers, dorlink.
kabeyk on June 26th, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
Heh, I want your fic, but still post you-stuff as well, yeah? I tend to combine it all into one long rant, usually. I do like the idea of more fic and other bits though.x

that latest of which is that I wish HBP wasn't coming out for another year

Heh, I did that rant, but everyone just vaguely agreed, but didn't really mean it, heh. I meant it!

kxx
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Sirius/James liek whoascoradh on June 26th, 2005 12:46 pm (UTC)
I might flock and filter it if I do, though. I was actually basing my idea on your journal, because you have this amazing "And here's one I did earlier!" thing going. It's great. Mind you, the fact that I'm wibbling over this probably negates the intented free-form effects, dangit. *frowns*

I MEANT IT! I like the fandom the way it is. And god, she could do another within a year and then we're fucking royally screwed!!? Why does no one realise?!!

Oh, and love. xD

I might get to do something for S/J now I've freed up the mindspace.
(no subject) - kabeyk on June 26th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kabeyk on June 27th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 28th, 2005 01:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pufftmgpufftmg on June 26th, 2005 01:33 pm (UTC)
I'll happily read whatever you care to post - I like your style - it amuses me. ;)

Besides, it's your journal - you should feel free to write whatever you want! *grins*

every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:12 pm (UTC)
Gee, thank you. :)

I am kind of trying to do that. I'd rather people read my stories than my RL, though I want no obligation to do either, see?
Remus Buttplug Face: alessandra draco SWBLlazy_daze on June 26th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
I wish HBP wasn't coming out for another year

ME TOO OMG. Yet I also want to actually be excited for the new book, otherwise it's no fun, so I'm trying to convince myself I don't want to wait another year. But I feel am failing rather. If that makes ANY SENSE AT ALL OMG.

Also, post whateeevverr you want :D that's the wonder of LJ, there rilly is no obligation. Mwah.
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
I know. exactly. what you mean. It's like now that we have it nearly in our grasp, I want more time to wonder and speculate ... it's my first book-outing in the fandom, too, so it's gonna be ODD.

*snorts* People out trying to steal it, and here we are wishing she'd had another baby or summat!

Dude. O.o I'm Irish Catholic. If there are no obligations, I INVENT 'EM.
The Eminent Sage and Junkietheladyfeylene on June 26th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
The way I see it, your journal, you do what you want. I went fandom-only a while back, though I do still update with the rare RL babble.
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it sounds good. :) A relief, in fact.
...: If you leave... // chowburgerchowburger on June 26th, 2005 03:45 pm (UTC)
Aww, but I enjoy inane RL entries so much.
And that was seriously not meant to sound as sarcastic as it probably did.

And I friended you, so my word should be good for something.
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC)
Ah, my darling. *gets misty-eyed* We will always have Paris cynicalpirate!
gabbysun on June 26th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
Duuuude, whatever you do, I'll stick with you. And love you, too.

*IS TOTALLY A POET*

And I love your fic and everything, but I also love you more, which I'll take with or without amazing writing. ;D
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
I read this first and saw your name and was, basically, "SQUEE! SHE'S BACKINDAHOUSE!"

Then I read it, so now I'm just speechless. *hugs tight*
Lord Marmaduke Newbrycatsmeat on June 27th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
You utter, utter bastard.

although, if this results in the afore-mentioned kitty!pr0n, then i won't mind much.
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
Look, go to balfrog for that. I'M NOT DOING IT.
(no subject) - catsmeat on June 28th, 2005 06:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 28th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - catsmeat on June 28th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on June 30th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on June 27th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Trust me, if anything actually interesting happens, EVERYONE will know. 8D