?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2007 @ 09:34 pm
HP fic: The Ninth Road Less Travelled  
HP fic: The Ninth Road Less Travelled
This part: 5867 words, PG-13, ships have dropped anchor in deep waters
Previous parts: go here.

The Ninth Road Less TravelledCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
Current Music: clarity (jimmy eat world)
 
 
 
Gossgossymer on August 17th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
I've kinda caught up with the story and y'know I just remembered how true it is that while one's parents may be best of friends with certain people, I normally can't *stand* those people's kids...and my parents never click with my friends' parents either.

I MISSED THIS STORY - can't wait for a solid internet connection on Monday :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
It's like being related to people - you just have to put up and shut up. Liking them is only a happy and rare coincidence.

Thanks! ♥
freddie_macfreddie_mac on August 17th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
Squee!
Oh, wonderful chapter (the last one was very good too)! Parts I loved: Titania offering to be Albus' girlfriend, even tho she didn't want to; the portraits in Minerva's office; Albus' parting words about Rose ("she's a bitch"). Wonderful. The fact that Ron (& probably Hermione) is utterly blind to Rose's faults/behavior --- I know people like that, was bullied by kids like that (shudders with flashbacks).

Chapter 8 gave us lots of interesting background on Albus, James, etc. I can understand James' behavior a bit more: he's feeling guilty, resentful, angry ('cause he feels guilty) and takes it out on Albus. Wonder if Harry & Ginny ever learned *how* Albus ended up catching dragon pox? Despite this, still loathing James & Rose and adoring Scorpius and the gang. Amused by Scorpius talking about Christine/kissing and how he still makes time for Albus -- yay!

every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Squee!
. Amused by Scorpius talking about Christine/kissing and how he still makes time for Albus -- yay!

With 11-year olds, that's the closest I'll get to slash. ;D

Thank you!
Jo: Squeeanimeartistjo on August 17th, 2007 07:01 am (UTC)
OMG, one of THE greatest cliff-hangers EVER. I bow to your greatness. I bow to your Albus, your Scorpius, and your George Weasley. I love how you portrayed the HP generation--they're very human, with all the failings and none of the rather "perfectness" most post HP stories show.
I wonder how Ginny and Harry can be so oblivious to the rift between James and Albus, however. James and Rose is turning out to be an eerie echo of James and Lily too. o.O

Much, much love and I eagerly await the next chapter! <3
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Pray stop bowing, you'll slip a disc. ;D

Glad you liked it - thank you very much!
ataraxistence: Ritsukab7ataraxistence on August 17th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
ALBUS! That ending line was perfect. *love* *hearts* *shiny eyes* Oh, Rose, I hate you so much. I'm a fashion philistine too.

I love the way you've written this. Looking forward to the next part -as always. *grins*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
Even the evil bitches don't always get their wardrobes down first time.

Thank you! ♥
Razmataz: Misc: Bag on fire lulzxinexpressiblex on August 18th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
Can I just say, I love you. SPIFFING JOB! ♥♥♥
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
You certainly may! Thank you.
Lullaby in my hand: wai!todaythesamesky on August 18th, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
ALBUS IS WIN. Mrs. Malfoy is lovely. Luna & family are still QUITE AWESOME, James was tolerable, I actually feel a little bit bad for Rose (I've done fake crying in my day, oh yes) and I still think Scorpius and Albus are FANTASTIC. *______*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
actually feel a little bit bad for Rose

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

*worships you*
GraveROBBER: quidditchtes_aidan on August 18th, 2007 10:16 am (UTC)
LMFAO! OMG! I was laughing so hard when i read that last line! GO ALBUS!

Albus was the GREATEST in this chapter! Especially the:
"...which included a diamond pendant dropping between her breasts. Albus tried very hard not to think the word 'breasts' again."

And then this can just be taken so WRONGLY out of context:
"Is this quite legal?" whispered Scorpius in Albus' ear. His breath on Albus' neck made him shiver and giggle.

LOL

I LOVED this chapter! OMG! The ending was damn well perfect!

Though now I fear for Scorpius and Albus' friendship. What will happen??? EEEE Update soon please?
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
OMG it so can. That line, I mean. Ugh, my mind is in the gutter even when I'm not!

Thank you! ♥
snottygrrl on August 18th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC)
i so adore this. i love how oblivious the parents are to their conniving little brats (harry and ron especially), couldn't adore scorpius and al any more than i do, and am completely enchanted by mrs. malfoy and morse.

[*sits at your feet in awe*]
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
Mrs Malfoy/Morse. Now there's an OTP to end all OTPs.

Thank you! *feeds you some biscuits*
secretsolitaire: flailsecretsolitaire on August 18th, 2007 03:58 pm (UTC)
*flails*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
*throws anti-flail pills at you*
Minerva McTabby: Hallowsmctabby on August 18th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
I've just read the whole story from the start - this is great! Love your little Hufflepuff Albus. And the adults, from Lavender to Luna, and the portraits. But my very fave is Rambo Dursley. This is really entertaining reading. :D *applause*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Candy lipsscoradh on August 22nd, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
Why, thank you very much! Rambo seems to be way popular, but Morse is slowly catching up on him. (It would be more gratifying if I'd set out to make them so interesting, but I can't take credit.) Thank you for reading. ♥
get_through on August 19th, 2007 01:43 am (UTC)
Hehehe! Albus and Scorpius: Go Team! This entire chapter, and the last one (Scorp crying, cuddlingSQUEEE) have been ACE. A joy to read.

This is one of my favorite WIP's, and I'm continuously loving the road your taking with it.

I love how even though you're still using JK's world, it feels like an original story. You're working with that pitiful excuse for an epilogue like I haven't seen anywhere else.

I'm very much looking forward to the next chapter!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 20th, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I have nothing much to say, only that comments like these make me very happy. ♥
Srahdaisythemoocow on August 19th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
Pretty much: everything good anyone already said.

Especial focus on Rose sucking, Harry + Draco not getting over it, Albus feeling bad about the dysentry, the breasts comment.. yeah. YAYZ!

More, please? Very soon?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: SGA: heescoradh on August 20th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love hearing specifics about what worked for people.

As soon as poss, I promise. God, you lot are slave-drivers! ♥
(no subject) - daisythemoocow on August 21st, 2007 07:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
Momokoxelloss_poo on August 19th, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
OMG. I luv you. ^^ This story is one of the best, if not the best ASS fics. :)

Albus is just great! It totally needed to be said and he finally said it! Now if he would just say what really happened to Mouse... because Rose totally deserves everything she gets and then some. She really is a little bitch.

But the part in chapter 7 with the stuffed animal made me cry. Albus' disease hits really close to home for me, and I know I would just die, if that happened to this one stuffed animal of mine. I, of course, would probably attempt murder on the person once I grieved a bit, but still. *huggz Albus* It just makes me love him all the more.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: SGA: Johnscoradh on August 20th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Albus isn't going to squeal unless the provocation was very strong. We've already seen that he'll take unwarranted punishment rather than dob people in. He hates being seen as weak.

I was very attached to my toys when I was small ... but that may just have been because I hated sharing. :D
grey_hunter on August 19th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
OMG this chapter was priceless!!! :D

Okay, first: I loved how Albus was able to hold his own in that conversation with Dumbledore and Snape. :)

For one short, strange moment, the look on Dumbledore's face reminded him of one Albus sometimes saw on Scorpius'.

Okay, I'll just pretend you meant protectiveness.

She barely moved her lips in case her lipstick would smudge.

Hah! Adults can be so ridiculous sometimes, right? :D Why did that remind me of Petunia, I wonder. :D

LOL Morse is so gay! Either one way or the other. (Or both.)

Heh I loved that Draco's wife remained completely ignorant about their issues - I'm also convinced of it that she did it on purpose because she is tired of listening to it.

"Luna certainly has odd tastes in friends."

"You can say that again, Harry."

"I hope you're not implying what I think you're implying, Draco."


Damn, I'd so like to know the story behind that one! :D I hope you won't forget later.

"You're acting stupid," Albus told his father.

"Father, stop being so impolite," reproved Scorpius.


2-0 to the next generation.

Awww! Scorpius made a wristband for Albus! (I bet he only makes them for the others so it wouldn't look suspicious that Albus got one.)

Oh and that major fight at the end? You win! (Though I'm kind of sorry for Luna, even if she wouldn't see it like that.) But I hope they'd ask Al why he says Rose is a bitch because he isn't in the habit of saying such things without a good reason, right?

Anxiously waiting for more!!!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Because the Irish do it betterscoradh on August 20th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
It is protectiveness! What on earth else do you think it would be, you gutter-mind?!

Serena absolutely would take no shit from Draco. ;D

That Draco is friends with Luna, which Harry thinks is weird, and vice versa. Simple, ne?

I'd hate to have a fight at my wedding, too. But Luna'd probably take it in stride!
(no subject) - grey_hunter on August 20th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sister Mary Loquacious: Envelope Heartdraconisaqueous on August 20th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
I have just discovered this fic and read it all the way through till here and I LOVE IT!! It's wonderful and perfect and everything I imagined little Scorpius and Albus could be! And I really really love the little boy hatred of kissing despite his unwitting desire of Scorpius. Absolutely cannot wait to read the next chapter and it's about time Rose got what was comnig to her. She seems to be the amalgamation of that's petty and wrong in Ron and Hermione and spoiled with it!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on August 20th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
And I really really love the little boy hatred of kissing despite his unwitting desire of Scorpius

I just love playing with that! So fun. Thank you. ^_^