?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 October 2008 @ 10:46 pm
now your eyes see through me  
One thing I've noticed about bandom: most fics are such a community effort. Every time I read those authors' notes, I feel a little sting of jealousy. I'm rather prudish when it comes to my stories - I don't like to post snippets in case I never finish the story. I also feel bad about propositioning people to jolly me along - also, it hasn't turned out well the few times I did try. In bandom, though, it seems a much more organic process.

In general it's about the squee, too. I doubt there's real room for concrit. People write the stories I want to read over and over, so I don't care. I think my real stumbling block is a possible inability to write anything in a straightforward manner. It always has to be about DIVORCE or DEATH or MISERY - maybe I should have stayed in HP? Or gone to SPN!

For those curious, I'm staying put in med for now. Obs and gynae is far more attractive than urology and vascular surgery - it also has the first doctors I've met who espouse a method of practising medicine that I can really get behind. So. There's that. Babies are adorable, the method of producing them far less so. (Not news? But I really don't think most people appreciate just how AWFUL pregnany is. A good thing, really...)

I gotta say, though, I'm absolutely horrified by the trolleys of formula just left out on the wards for mothers to help themselves to - for feeding day-old babies. It's like the cardiac patients who get PACKETS OF SALT to put on their CHIPS. WTF, people. WTF.
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: invincible (ok go)
 
 
 
The Fancatus Bureau of Incest: (spn) it's over for mebalefully on October 9th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
It always has to be about DIVORCE or DEATH or MISERY - maybe I should have...gone to SPN!

YES, YES, A THOUSAND TIMES YES.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: Cobra fangs upscoradh on October 9th, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'd be all about RPS, and probably have Jared and Jensen start a rock band. *siiiiiiiiiiigh* My MIND.
(no subject) - balefully on October 9th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on October 13th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
allyndraallyndra on October 9th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
I'm absolutely horrified by the trolleys of formula just left out on the wards for mothers to help themselves to - for feeding day-old babies

Really? When I had my son, I was strongly encouraged to breastfeed. And I'm pretty sure there were no carts full of formula anywhere about. (Of course, this was in Florida, not the UK)

most fics are such a community effort I'v enoticed that. It's a little weird to see such a list of names in the headers for fics, listed as betas, handholders, cheerleaders, etc. I don't let anyone read my stories until they're ready for a final beta, and often I don't even have a beta. (Which, I know, is bad. I just tend to be a decent proofreader on my own, and I'm not great at taking real criticism right after I've written something.)

Also, I'm pretty sure there's a market for death, divorce, and misery in bandom. I mean, it's not canon like it is in some fandoms, but people dig the angst.

And finally, babies are cute. Now I want to go look at some.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: skirtscoradh on October 13th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
The breastfeeding rates here, after 6 weeks, are something silly like 12%. I'm thinking of doing my final med project on how RIDICULOUS it is.

I quite like the idea, but on the other hand it really does reinforce the way bandom is a closed shop. As yet, those of us outside the bar have yet to band together. (Hee hee. Band together!)

I did angst with pretty endings!

OMG I SAW TWINS TODAY. 3 DAYS OLD. TWINS. ADSKFJHSKJDHASDFS
Daisy-chama: HP - Harry - Ron looks ridiculousdaisy_chan on October 9th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
maybe I should have stayed in HP?
IAWTC
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: Hush Sound Greta redscoradh on October 13th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I ... still don't know what that abbreviation means. D:
(no subject) - daisy_chan on October 13th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on October 13th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daisy_chan on October 13th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mrsquizzical: motherhoodmrsquizzical on October 9th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
bring on the angst! (as long as it ends with smoosh, cos i'm a woos)

and yeah, bandom is an interesting fandom, but i've found a few people to come squee with. most of them don't come to my journal, though. so i think that's the thing. accepting that i go to them. i'm happy enough to do that for the most part. other stuff i won't.

fyi i love being pregnant. (except for the first bit and the last bit. the entire 6-7 months in the middle are like the best in my life.) remember that you see worst case scenarios etc all the time. mostly it's pretty uneventful.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: MCR Iero and geetarscoradh on October 13th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
I WHOLEHEARTEDLY agree.

Seriously. I need to start a Bandom New Wave squee club here on my journal. :D

That's true, but even worst case isn't that dramatic - like premature prelabour rupture of membranes, she's just lying around reading mags, or pre-eclampsia dosed up with labetolol. The thing is, you can mostly just get rid of the cause of the problem by delivering it...
Kristin: every mother should...bicrim on October 9th, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
come back to HP...we have angst and cookies!

Yeah, I'm with you on the formula grossness. Ick.

Now I don't know whether to use a sexy HP icon or a breastfeeding one.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands Hush Sound Greta blue dressscoradh on October 13th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
That stuff even LOOKS gross. Like sick in a blender.

A combo seems the way to go...
wildestranger on October 9th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Have you read this? Good porn. :)

Also, I'm glad that you've found somewhere better to be. *hugs*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: PATD: Brendon is evulscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
YES YES SOMEONE ELSE FINALLY WROTE HOSPITAL FIC. I swear. This fandom. It does all the work for you.

Thanks, sweetie. ♥

Edited at 2008-10-13 09:11 pm (UTC)
o hulloah!: rndm; reading is sexybogged on October 9th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
This is mostly unrelated to everything in this entry, but whatevs: I saw a video last night of a woman who still breastfeeds her 8-year-old child. :|

Also WAHH. I am sad every day that the HP fandom more or less crashed and burned. Or, if it's still alive somewhere, I'm sad that it continues to elude me. WHERE DID YOU GO, MY LOVELY?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: daisiesscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
Well, you totally can keep doing it ... forever, if you like. But it would be quite hard to fit yourself in his lunchbox.

I was easing out of it three years ago, so I don't feel the same pain. Whatever, I'm a faithless bitch. ;P
Sereniaserenia on October 10th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
Pregnancy is awful, and there's nothing pretty about birth, either! I can relate to that! XD

Elizabeth had to be topped up with formula for the first few days, because my milk took a week to come in, thanks to my blood loss. Still, I had to get the nurses to get it for me, and it was kept in a separate room. I do think a lot of people give up too easily on breastfeeding, though. They're really pushing breastfeeding over here now, fortunately.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: hipposcoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
But BABIES are adorable. :D

I'm not sure what the story is in relation to blood loss, but babies do lose weight for a week then put it on. Or something? Anyway, seriously. Carts and carts of the stuff for the taking! It's scandalous.
(no subject) - serenia on October 13th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
girl; obsessed: bandom - band!smush is awesomecomplications_g on October 10th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
I know what you mean about the 'community effort' thing. And, I'm totally offering to be a cheerleader for you, if you're ever in need! ;) And, just saying, about snippets, they are evil and make me want more, so I see them as a bad thing, and don't like to read 'em.

Meh, who needs straightforwardness? Not me!


Omg, pretty please don't ever leave bandom! And no threatening to go to SPN, unless I do too! ;)

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bands: FOB Patrick and Troh floweryscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! But no!, also, for all I have atm is snippets. If only some other part of my brain would write the rest while I was asleep, or similar.

Ha, until they all get married and freak me out, probably not. :D

That's a cute Gabilliam icon. Haven't seen that pic before; hmm.
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands Cobra Vicky-Tscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm not saying there aren't special circumstances wherein outside help might be needed - wetnurses are as old as, well, humanity. But here it's STANDARD not to breastfeed, to give up after two weeks if you do. The ones I see grabbing these feeds are not suffering postpartum haemorrhage, they had no excessive blood loss, they were stuck with an epidural and laboured for maybe eight hours and there was baby. Pretty much as normal as you get, but breastfeeding doesn't 'suit them.' Hello? It's not about YOU?

I don't know why I care so much about this, omg.

I've never seen any of it, I just read the fic as original when I'm bored. Bandom has entrammelled me.
fat girl rules the worldfatgirlrules on October 10th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
OR...or you could both stay with HP and move on to SPN. It's a happy place to be, let me tell ya.

The best thing about SPN is that the writers know how hard the fans are slashing Sam and Dean, and so they work little jokes into the episodes that are pretty much cannon plot bunnies. It is sooo win. Jared and Jensen love their pervy fangirls.

Come to the dark side, Scoradh...join us...
jehnt: spn - dean winchesterjehnt on October 10th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
hahaha, did you see that comic written by Kripke where there was a Dean-and-Sam monster and it was all "FEAR OUR PERFECT BONE STRUCTURE" or w/e? MOST HILARIOUS SHIT EVER.
(no subject) - fatgirlrules on October 10th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Loyaulte Me Lieshocolate on October 10th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
really?

I loved every minute of being pregnant - even throwing up in shop doorways - but then they hand you a squalling thing that looks like Winston Churchill and can't even read!

*shudders*

horrible little spawn.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: Hush Sound: haystacksscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
nooooooooooooooo they are totally cute, like kittens. I am happy someone else gets to take them home, though. SO MUCH.
jehnt: spn - sam winchesterjehnt on October 10th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
It always has to be about DIVORCE or DEATH or MISERY - maybe I should have stayed in HP? Or gone to SPN!

I think SPN fandom may be even more cracktastic than SGA (for instance, I have read fic in which Dean was turned into a rubber ducky and didn't turn back into a person until Sam came on his rubber ducky face). Though it does balance this out with the ANGST about INCEST or just other angsty stuff in general. BUT I'D TOTALLY LOVE IT IF YOU CAME TO SPN. WE HAVE ANGELS THIS SEASON. ANGELS!!!

plus there are pretty boys and that always helps

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: PATD: Brendon Urie knows who he iscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Dude, seriously. NEVER try to play - am I thinking scared chicken? is that the right name?! - with bandom, because bandom will win forever. Hello, there is fic where RYAN gets turned into a CUPCAKE. And Brendon gets turned into SPENCER'S HAIR STRAIGHTENER. THESE ARE NOT EVEN THE SAME STORY.
a work in progress: patd: rockstar / brendonwintersjuly on October 10th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
i think that's why i tried not to leave my previous fandom so hard, because i've worked to makes friends/write/know the people and communities and everything and just to start again is kind of daunting. i mean, i don't regret it, you can't be interested in something when you really just aren't, but bandom seems so... clique-y, i guess, that it's really hard to get to know people, i think because they've all got their group of friends and such already. (and this is why i suspect i wrote so much more in my old fandom - there were fandom people everywhere who encouraged me on constantly)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: bands: Hush Sound: balloonsscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Bandom is INCREDIBLY cliquey, but so was HP in the day - only it was so much bigger. I think bandom needs to wake up to the new wave. We ain't going anywhere. And bandom's only going to get bigger.
(Anonymous) on October 10th, 2008 09:49 am (UTC)
On not quitting medicine
Heya

I found this: http://www.xanga.com/tykhe/645645741/item.html on the net the other day (can you guess what I was googling!) ad I think it's spot on, except she's waaay too submissive re:husbands/boyfriends. Give it a read if you get the time/inclination, it made me not quit this week, and stay 3 hours late in order to stick one needle in the arm of one old lady. Sicko or what.

-anon medic
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Converse kissscoradh on October 13th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Re: On not quitting medicine
That person ... is weird. I saw a smear and it was effing gross, she can't spell, and a lot of her problems are irrelevant to me and most of my class because we're not in debt and have plenty of money. It's a whole different paradigm from doing med over here, I think.

I think most of us end up staying. Like an action potential, once you cross the threshold it's already too late.
Re: On not quitting medicine - (Anonymous) on October 18th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)