?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 March 2009 @ 12:16 am
#12  
Cecilia, Fanny Burney

Oh, FAN-FAN. You had me utterly convinced - enthralled - enchanted - for a whole five hundred pages, lady! That's two books in modern-day terms! So why the four hundred further pages of CRAP? Didn't you realise the interesting characters were: Mr Harrel, Mr Gosport, Miss Larolles and Lady Honoria? Even Mr Meadows beat Albany in terms of interest by about five million and twelve to one, and the whole point of his life was to be uninteresting. Once they all ... vanished, wtf, and we were left to sport with just Cecilia and Mortimer, o how boring they turned out to be! How any woman could listen to Mortimer prating on is beyond me, and Cecilia is the stupidest Mary-Sue of a heroine I've had the misfortune to recently come across. FAIL.

"... I rejoice to see the little creature at liberty, for what can be so melancholy as a forced appearance of thinking, where there are no materials for such an occupation?" ~ Mr Gosport.

"Your most obedient," said Lady Honoria; "and why should not a lady give as good a reason as a gentleman?"
"I don't know," answered he, drily, "but from want of practice, I believe."


Lady Honoria standing up for feminism > Cecilia wanting to slaveify herself in marriage.

I'm even bored of analysing this, now. Fan-fan, I'm very sad for you. Your life must have been vastly unentertaining to write so much to no reason. ALSO, WHY IS CECILIA’S NAME SO HARD TO SPELL.

Previously, on Book Glomp 2009:
He Knew He Was Right, Anthony Trollope
The Bostonians, Henry James
For Whom the Bell Tolls, Ernest Hemingway
For Esme - with Love and Squalor, JD Salinger
The Outsider, Albert Camus
The Princess Diaries: Ten out of Ten, Meg Cabot
The Vicar of Bullhampton, Anthony Trollope
Molesworth, Geoffrey Willans
Villette, Charlotte Bronte
The Portrait of a Lady, Henry James
The Way of All Flesh, Samuel Butler
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: how fucking romantic // the magnetic fields
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: princessscoradh on March 18th, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
I have never read Evelina! I have a rooted and not totally coherent antipathy to epistolatory novels.

Pretty much like Cecilia, then?

WELL I AM TRYING. :D
wildestranger on March 18th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
I think you would like Evelina, but for god's sake don't read Camilla. It's like Cecilia, but without the good bits.

Also, the author's name is Frances - she was never called Fanny in her lifetime, that's an infantalisation invented by the Victorians.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fashion: pink bikescoradh on March 18th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Will keep this in mind. :D I have another Harry J to plough through before I think of anything else, though.

Also, the author's name is Frances - she was never called Fanny in her lifetime, that's an infantalisation invented by the Victorians.

Really? Oxford World Classics would have me believe otherwise. I like your version better though, jesus.
wildestranger on March 18th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
Oxford World Classics calls her Fanny? What year is that edition from? Who is the editor? Cause I know some of those people and that deserves a righteous smackdown.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: maskscoradh on March 18th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
1988/1999 (I can never tell!)

Peter Sabor and Margaret Anne Doody
wildestranger on March 18th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Pfft. Those are respected academics in the field and I'm embarrassed on their behalf. There is a newer version by Vivien Jones that calls her Frances, btw, and is much better.
Blindmouse: smrt grls r hotblindmouse on March 19th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
Ahahaha, I read Camilla and decided that that would do me for the Burney books. God they were an irritating couple. Camilla herself not so much, but her young man needed knocking about the head so badly. Basically he spent the entire book worrying that she wasn't good enough (because circumstances were conspiring to show her in an undeserved bad light, oh!), which, wtf?
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Pretty shoesscoradh on March 21st, 2009 11:29 am (UTC)
This was pretty much the same, only that it was about the fact that her fortune was tied to her name - ie, her husband would have to change his. A five year old could have worked out a solution, but not this lot!
Liz_eliza_b on March 29th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
Damn, when do you sleep? Doing all this reading (which is awesome, don't get me wrong), and a medical degree.

Re: Cecilia-as-a-Mary-Sue, that's exactly what I thought while reading it. It'd be better if she could be all scathing and funny to the idiots around her...but no.

Although - the scene at the end where Cecilia runs through the slums or whatever going crazy? That was a pretty cool section.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Fooish girl in chainsscoradh on March 31st, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
I only get about five hours a night? :D

Yes. If only Mr Gosport was the narrator+heroine, not her!

She must have been really stuck for plot points at that stage, though. I mean really.