Log in

No account? Create an account
15 April 2009 @ 07:37 pm
i need air, today  
Man, I thought twenty-three was going to be a pretty nothing birthday. For one thing, I got my birthday present (the shiny, shiny tablet, by which means I torture y'all with my dreadful scribblings) months ago. But it turns out to have been the best birthday in years, haul-wise, because LOOK what peeps did for me:

blindmouse wrote me The Lamp-Eater. I am constantly amazed at her endless creativity in the Drink Me verse! If any of you haven't read it ... why not, crazy fools? I would definitely be reborn several times a year so that she would be forced to write continuations of the original all the time. ALL. THE. TIME.

softlyforgotten wrote me did they smile 'cos they liked it?, which is a HIGH SCHOOL AU and displays Ryan Rossy in all his perfect grumpy glory. I ask a question of the ages: IS there anything more adorable than a grumpy Ryan Ross? No, is the answer, unless it's a bashfully hopeful Brendon Urie. (But no, Ryan Ross wins. Ryan Ross always wins!)

ETA Helen also wrote me Got Rhythm just because I wanted more backstory about an incident in one of her other fics! I am a douche and for some inexplicable reason didn't see this posted originally, but that's even better, because now my birthday was spread over THREE DAYS. BB!Spencer is about the cutest thing ever - canonically, and now fictionally!

bogged made me this hideous and awesome manip. You may laugh now, missy, but guess how many people I've already lured into bandom? Three! That's right, three! Be afraid; be very afraid.

And of course, complications_g's picspam with bb! Ryan and Brendon in all their fierce adorableness.

The only bad in all of it, actually, is that I have to change my start-up message from twenty-two to twenty-three. This sucks! I just get used to being one age and I have to be another. Plus, I used to think I'd be married by twenty-five. I used to think I'd at least have a boyfriend by twenty-three!

On the other hand, I have a tablet and an lj, and they are way more fun (judging by my friends' relationships, at least).

♥ you all.
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: teenage dirtbag // wheatus
(Anonymous) on April 15th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)

every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: white dressscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
pir8fancier on April 15th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, my dear. Meant to note that on LJ page, but life right now...
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Cupcakes: blueberriesscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
lol, no worries! It's not like I'm the world's greatest at keeping up with these things...

Edited at 2009-04-16 07:37 pm (UTC)
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on April 15th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)

yeah. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: multicoloured heart pendantscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
We are both Aries, I see. :DDD
real men love discotakkatakkatakka on April 16th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
rams and fire FTW.

(hope that makes sense...)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: winter of discontentscoradh on April 17th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Totally! I was scarily obssessed with astrology for a time...
Blindmouse: Spencer Smith Wants YOUblindmouse on April 15th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
There was Helen's fic too, posted earlier - did you see that?

(Grumpy Ryan Ross, PRETTY MUCH THE BEST THING EVER, I concur ♥)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Bollywoodscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)

(It so is. Canon, too, imo!)
strange_bt_truestrange_bt_true on April 15th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
\o/ for happy birthdays! I'm glad it was a good day for you. <3
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: maskscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! When you're on a study week, any day off is bound to be excellent. ;D
Allikaallika on April 16th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Happy belated b-day!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: Candy lipsscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Thank yoooooooooou! :D
Sereniaserenia on April 16th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
You'd have me into bandom if I ever listened to music!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: metal birdscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
You soooo don't have to listen to the music to be in it. I mean, it helps, but is far from essential. :D *tempts*
tell me your heart doesn't race for a hurricanejocondite on April 16th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Happy birthday! I'm glad you had a good day. ♥
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: halowrites: cocktail umbrellasscoradh on April 16th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks, bb! :D
moocowmisconstrue on April 17th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
happy birthday! i'm glad it was good. :)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Art: princessscoradh on April 17th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you!