?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2005 @ 08:44 pm
The standing joke of the year  
Dude. David Gray/Dido = OTP.

So this was going to be a big, whiny, emo rant about how much of an anorak I am for liking Rod Stewart and despising 50 Cent and/or the Pussycat Dolls, but I figure people already know that without my revealing any more of my uncool musical gaffes. Word perfect on half of Rod's hits and owns a Good Charlotte album, wot?

Instead, a rec. God knows, it's my second, is it? Damn, of course, no one goes on lj on Sundays *frets* that's God coming through, you know, much as he's written "Ha, I'm here after all, suxxers!" on non-coding DNA. Still, it's rather appropriate given the rec.

studies of god (and of harry and draco), by fivil.

It's like the thinking gal's slash, or something. An AU fic in which Harry and Draco are students of a Finnish university doesn't even begin to cover it. Harry is as deeply enmeshed in his philosophy as he is in fighting evil in canon; Draco is just as much of a ice-cool bastard, only this time he's an ultra-cool economics student as well. The tragedy in it -- how'd you guess it wasn't fluff? -- is that Harry is equally, if not more, to blame for the problems in his relationship as Draco. The writing is deceptively simple; I found a lot of clever AU twists in there.

Heh, well. If you were me you'd read it like a shot, but in the end recs are a way of saluting writers, not helping them to gather accolades. Particularly if you're rec'ing on a small flist. *salutes fivil, anyway*
 
 
Current Mood: melancholymelancholy
Current Music: "Wave hello and say goodbye," David Grey
 
 
 
sputz_n_micah on September 11th, 2005 02:00 pm (UTC)
Don't despise 50 Cent! Put his album on really, really loudly near some people who actually like it, and then laugh at it and them for hours. Just sit and laugh. Great fun. *nods*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on September 12th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
I could mix his tunes with some of Rod's. You know, the one about the gay queen in Queens.

They shot him and he didn't die, right? I mean ... why not?
moocowmisconstrue on September 11th, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
whooooa, that was a pretty intense fic! I only read part one but wow, wow wow wow. Will have to do it when my brain is fully functioning, lol. Thanks for the rec!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on September 12th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
No worries! It deserves a far bigger readership that it's got. xD
gabbysun on September 11th, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
Whoooo, talk about your AUs! That was pretty out there. :D

Thanks for reccing it! Man, what a wonderful way to avoid homework. ;D
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on September 12th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC)
Pretty cool, huh? I haven't thought that much about God since ... a long time. xD However, I feel Teh Guilt for the homework ... my own as much as yours, dangitall. *tsks*
(Deleted comment)
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Forever with youscoradh on September 12th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
Joy, for I am not alone in my perplexity at Dickens! I would write if I was you and I wanted to, god knows my fics get the reception of a wet haddock in a wedding cake but then again, I'm the sort of person who revels in self-pity and the fandom supplies opportunities in spades. I can understand Finland, mind you, but who'd be afraid of slash?! Is so pretty ... *eats cookies*
pufftmgpufftmg on September 12th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
Appreciate the rec, I was buggerising around looking for something to read and, so far, it seems very promising!

Genau to your music choices. 50cent makes me cringe and I don't even know who the Pussycat Dolls are but they don't sound like anyone I'd listen to (unless, of course, they are actually a band of lithe, androgenous, boys who like to play up to each other - because, for that, I'll listen to pretty much anything :P) Yes, I'm superficial - but at least I'll admit it!
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on September 12th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
Isn't it, though? :) It's very rare for me to find something so unique and intelligent as this that I like so much; 90% of fics I read I forget instantly, unless they're by kabeyk or something.

Er ... the Pussycat's first single's lyrics run thusly: "Don't you wish your girlfriend was hot like me/a freak like me". Er. Not my style. And they're Barbie-mold girls with belt-skirts. Yay for trampling everything the feminist cause managed to create!
pufftmgpufftmg on September 13th, 2005 08:46 am (UTC)
Oh, shit - yeah, I know the song now. But only by that line, which is when I go 'arg' and jump for the control (or switch my ipod back on)!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Harry lightsscoradh on September 13th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
I broke my iPod. *sad* I wish I'd enough money to buy a new, Hogwarts one.