?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 November 2005 @ 09:41 pm
Feeling my way through the dark ...  
Possibly, you know that you've been a med student too long when you (and your whole class as well, to be fair -- to me) get impatient with the interchangable Emmas histology lecturers for going too slow and pausing to ensure that the class knows what things like "pathogens" and "subcutaneous" are.

Conversely, you know you've been a fandomer for too long when you are reading over your lower limb chapter and see what the pudendal nerve supplies, and go "Aha! It's the porn nerve!"

*shifty eyes*
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
Current Music: "Say what you want," Texas
 
 
 
...: Le O.C.chowburger on November 8th, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
Porn nerve XD

You've also been in fandom too long when someone tells you that canon is a contrapuntal piece of music, and you're like, Dude, no, it's what happens in the Harry Potter books...
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Dumbledore odd thingscoradh on November 8th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
Yup yup.

Yes! I remember that, too. Or when people refer to Bible Canon in history and you're like Hermione DID STEAL PANSY'S DRESS, YO!

Need. Help.
The Goddamn Wolf Womanslythwolf on November 8th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
*plots feverishly to make icons of pink!dress!Hermione with the fairies from Sleeping Beauty going "Pink!" "Blue!" "Pink!" "Blue!"*

XD
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: The Fandomscoradh on November 8th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
I swear to JESUS, I was having that exact same thought not two days ago! Especially given that scene I saw in the trailer where everyone is being swirled up into the air -- very Aurora! Now we just need a canon-Merryweather ...

(Actually, I want a Merryweather icon. She roxx.)
The Goddamn Wolf Womanslythwolf on November 8th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
I made some. #98 and following.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Stepford Princessscoradh on November 9th, 2005 02:03 am (UTC)
w00t!
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Merryweatherscoradh on November 9th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
It would be brilliance to end all brilliance!
...chowburger on November 8th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
Hah. We need serious help :P
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Bellescoradh on November 9th, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
We could go to Ubersexy sex therapist from that manga ... *is deadly serious*
the power behind the throne: House/Wilson.tamburlaine on November 8th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
What?! I didn't know you were in medical school. Oh, you're going to love my Potions lectures then... <3
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Housescoradh on November 8th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
I was planning to post all the icky stuff, but a)it's boring and b)I'm too lazy, so I'm not surprised you missed it. :)

Potions lectures? The closest we've got to drugs is analysing the structure of acetylsalicyclic acid (aka aspirin). Bah humbug.
the power behind the throne: House Quote Jerktamburlaine on November 8th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
I love the icky stuff. Wait, according to your profile you're 19 and ALSO in medical school?

Yeah I talk about mad drugs in my lectures. Basically it's an intermediate biochem class. I'm trying to find a way to fit Harry Potter into it all, but it's difficult.

In the meanwhile, let's keep exchanging House icons. XD
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Housescoradh on November 8th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
Ah, that you're certainly American by that. *grin* We have some Canadians in our class, and the youngest is 23. Over here (ie Ireland, the wettest country in the WORLD), however, you can go straight to med school from high school, which is what I and 70% of my classmates did. (The rest are Malaysian. No one knows why.)

Okay, irrelevance. I should so pick your brain! I have a biochem module. It is pain. Also unfair because said Canadians oft have DEGREES in it and the rest of us are there, "Yah, ribosome, that sounds vaguely familiar ... is it a sweet?" :P Our lecturer got Pacman into it (endonucleases) but I'm ever inspired re HP, I'll let you know.

Woe, for I only have the one. *uses it again*
The Goddamn Wolf Womanslythwolf on November 8th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
OMG, interchangeable Emmas!

Hee. I'm a history major, and I know what "pathogens" and "subcutaneous" are.

Also, yay for the porn nerve. *shifty eyes*
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: Charlie/Jackscoradh on November 8th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
Woop, woop, someone got the reference!!

That's what I mean. And, yes, okay, all of us do have this insufferably smug streak of "We got the best results in the country to get into this course ... plz to be treating us like that's the case, biatch?"

Of course we also whine when it's too hard, and give the arts students evil looks. :P

I noes!
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!themostepotente on November 9th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
Ah, another med student. *G*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 10th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
Are you one too? Whee!
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: Durmstrang/Badass/Starrysummerthemostepotente on November 10th, 2005 01:24 am (UTC)
Last year. I start residency next year.
every Starbucks should have a polar bear: fashion -- bloodscoradh on November 10th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
Whoa. *clutches* I'm a first year. I should, like, steal your brain or something.
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: HD/BlackDraecanathemostepotente on November 10th, 2005 02:59 pm (UTC)
My brain is at thy disposal. *G*
every Starbucks should have a polar bearscoradh on November 10th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
Coolness. Now, my exam is on December 12th ...